Analysis of the microenvironment in the spermatheca for long-term sperm storage in ant queens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Ayako  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70734680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精子貯蔵 / 受精嚢 / 女王アリ / アリ / 繁殖戦略 / 社会性昆虫
Outline of Research at the Start
社会性ハチ目昆虫(アリ、ハチ)では、女王は羽化後まもない時期にしか交尾しないため、この時に受け取った精子を体内の「受精嚢」の中に寿命が続く限り貯蔵する。アリ科の多くの種の女王の寿命は10年以上と昆虫としては例外的に長寿のため、精子貯蔵期間も10年以上と極端に長いと言えるが、そのメカニズムは長い間不明であった。本研究では、精子が貯蔵される微小空間である受精嚢リザーバー内の化学的な性質を調べた後、それらのどの因子が精子の生存に寄与するか、また、寄与するのであれば具体的に精子の生理状態にどのように影響しているかを明らかにすることで、アリ科女王の長期間の精子貯蔵メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Females of social Hymenoptera mate only at the beginning of their adult lives and produce offspring until their death without additional mating. In most ant species, queens live for over a decade, indicating that ant queens can store large numbers of spermatozoa throughout their long lives. To reveal the long-term sperm storage mechanism, I focused on the microenvironment in the spermathecal reservoir. Here, I showed that the spermathecal environment is nearly anoxic, which induces sperm immobilization. Furthermore, artificial anoxic conditions rather than aerobic conditions sustain viable sperm cells. Therefore, near-anoxia is a key factor influencing long-term sperm storage in ant queens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女王アリが受精嚢内で、非自己であるオスの精子を常温のままで10年以上生存させる現象は、細胞生物学の常識を覆すものである。また、アリ科女王の精子貯蔵能力は極めて特殊であり、高度な社会性をもつアリの繁殖戦略を考える上でも興味深い。
現在、畜産や不妊治療の現場では、家畜やヒトの精子は液体窒素により凍結されて保存されている。女王アリは、液体窒素を使わなくとも常温で長期間精子を貯蔵できるため、女王アリの特殊な精子貯蔵メカニズムが完全に解明されれば、将来、家畜やヒトの精子も低エネルギーかつ高品質で保存できるようになるかもしれない。