Mobile elements associated with an entomopoxvirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka jun  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80399378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲井 まどか  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60302907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス / 昆虫ポックスウイルス / モバイルエレメント / 昆虫ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
先ず、遺伝的に同一だが、エレメントの存否が異なる昆虫ポックスウイルス(EPV)を作成する。それらを供し、流行病による個体群動態に関わるパラメータの推定と、パラメータに関わる形質を比較する。データを基にしたモデルのシミュレーションと、野外モデル実験によって、エレメントがウイルス―昆虫の動態に与える効果を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adxophyes honmai entomopoxvirus (AHEV) and adintovirus-like elements (elements) associated with AHEV showed non-random distribution in Adxophyes honmai populations; we could exclusively detected elements from the AHEV-infected insects. Almost all AHEV-infected insects harbor elements. Model simulations showed various outcomes regarding host-virus population dynamics depending on the effects of elements on entomopoxvirus; elements can increase host population density and cause frequent host outbreaks in case elements decrease virus yields, but regulate host population at low density in some other scenarios. Presence/absence of elements in an AHEV strain did not affect the virus virulence, time to death of the host insects , and weight at death when bioassays were carried out against neonate A. honmai. Further detailed examinations of the effects of elements on entomopoxvirus biology must be done to estimate effects of elements on host-virus population dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アディントウイルスに由来するモバイルエレメントは、原生生物の大型DNAウイルスに随伴するものが知られており、ウイルス―原生生物の生態や進化に重要な働きがある。本研究のエレメントは、多細胞生物の大型DNAウイルスに随伴するアディントウイルス由来のモバイルエレメントとして特筆すべきものである。また、ポックスウイルス科から見つかった初のモバイルエレメントである。多細胞生物とウイルスの生態や進化にもアディントウイルス由来のモバイルエレメントが役割を持つ可能性を示すものである。
昆虫の動態に与える影響を解明することにより、エレメントを活用した効率的な害虫制御法を開発できる可能性も秘めている。