Investigating the molecular mechanism and evolution of sex determination in Culex mosquitoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Itokawa Kentaro  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (70769992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒形 修  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (20435712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蚊 / 性決定 / 昆虫 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンシング / ゲノム編集 / 衛生昆虫 / 遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではフィラリア症やウエストナイル熱の媒介者であるイエカ(Culex)属の蚊における性決定遺伝子(M因子)を、次世代シーケンサーやゲノム編集法などの最新の技術を用いて特定することを目的とする。イエカ属に存在するM因子はこれまでに見つかっている性決定遺伝子の単なるホモログではなく、イエカ属独自に進化・獲得した遺伝子である可能性が高い。昆虫の性決定機構に関する知見は、不妊虫放飼法や遺伝子ドライブ、そのための効率的な雌雄個体選別法といった技術の開発に重要である。イエカ属のM因子特定は、重要な疾病媒介蚊の新たな防除技術へと繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects have evolved various mechanisms of sex determination. Mosquitoes are important vectors of diseases, making understanding their sex determination mechanisms crucial. The aim of this study is to identify genes determining sex in mosquitoes of the genus Culex and elucidate the molecular mechanisms of sex determination in this group of mosquitoes. In this study, we identified sequences of a male-specific gene from two different species of mosquitoes belonging to the genus Culex and investigated their evolutionary relationship with homologous genes in other mosquitoes. Additionally, transcriptome analysis during embryonic stages, when genes are expressed in sex determination, was conducted, revealing genes that are specifically expressed in males and females. However, no genes associated with known sex determination genes were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イエカ属は日本脳炎やウエストナイル熱といった重要な疾病を媒介する重要な分類群である。特に蚊類においては雌のみが卵を作るために吸血行動を行いその際に様々な病原体を媒介することを鑑みても、この生物群の性決定機構を理解することは非常に重要である。また、近年遺伝子ドライブに代表される技術では蚊の性決定機構を標的として繁殖を抑制し、個体群のコントロールを行うことが考案されており、性決定機構を分子レベルで理解することはさらに重要となる。本研究では性決定そのものを同定するには至らなかったが、雄が特異的に持つゲノム領域の情報がえらえれており、イエカ属の蚊において任意のステージで性別の判別が可能となった。