Monitoring of fauna of the Northern Territory, with a special attention to the sika deer and the European mink
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Ohdachi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60292041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 仁志  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20707129)
河合 久仁子  東海大学, 生物学部, 教授 (60451415)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエゾシカ / ヨーロッパミンク / 環境DNA / 生息モニタリング / クリリスク自然保護区 / 国後島 / 択捉島 / ヒグマ / コクガン / 狩猟 / 根室市 / トガリネズミ / ラッコ / 北方領土 / 動物相
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的にも特異で貴重な動植物とランドスケープを有する北方四島の自然環境保全のために陸棲脊椎動物相の継続的モニタリングを行う調査プロトコルを確立する。とくに、国後島に北海道本島から渡って近年定着した思われるエゾシカと、原住地では絶滅寸前であるが毛皮獣として国後島に導入されて野生個体群が見られるヨーロッパミンクをもっとも重要なモニタリングの対象動物とする。エゾシカはこの他に歯舞群島にもしばしば漂着している。本研究では、北方領土の自然保全のためのエゾシカのモニタリングと絶滅寸前のヨーロッパミンクの生息のモニタリングに特に留意して研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investitaged the distribution of terrestrial animals, particularly the sika deer and the European mink, in the Northern Territories (southern Chishima Islands) through field observations and environmental DNA monitoring. Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and Russia's invasion of Ukraine, we were unable to visit the site during the research period of the 2020 to 2024 fiscal year. However, we were able to monitor the rough status of the distribution of sika deer and European minks through environmental DNA collected before the period and on-site investigations conducted in the Kurilsk Nature Reserve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的諸事情により訪問が極めて難しい北方領土における生態系保全上の注目すべきエゾシカおよびヨーロッパミンクの北方領土における生息状況が本研究により明らかにされた。植生や地形に大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられるエゾシカについては、定着が見られず、また移入種ではあるが世界的な絶滅危惧種であるヨーロッパミンクについては生息が継続して確認された。研究期間中の現地訪問が不可能であったのにも関わらず、これらの情報は北方領土の自然保護に関してとても重要であり大きな社会的意義がある。