Study on the endemism and conservation unit of endangered plants of Hokkaido, northern Japan, based on field survey in less studied areas of northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Koh  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (70532927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 知子  三重大学, 教養教育院, 特任講師(教育担当) (10508633)
村井 良徳  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (30581847)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords北海道・極東ロシア・中国・韓国 / 環日本海 / 絶滅危惧植物 / 固有種 / 保全優先度 / 進化的重要単位 / 環境適応 / 化学成分 / 北海道・ロシア・中国・韓国 / 保全価値 / 北海道 / 東北アジア / 保全単位 / 染色体 / 植物園 / 極東ロシア / 遺伝資源 / 遺伝的汚染の防止 / レクトタイプ指定 / 生息域外保全 / 固有性の検証 / 国際共同保全 / 中国東北部 / 韓国 / 希少植物 / 固有性 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道の希少植物の多くは東北アジア寒冷地域に同種や同種の可能性がある近縁種をもつ.しかし,北海道と分類学的・保全遺伝学的比較をすべき千島・北方四島や朝鮮半島中北部,中露国境域は地理的・政治的アクセス困難地域であり,比較研究が制限されてきた.
本研究では,このようなアクセス困難地域の研究者と協力して現地調査を行い,希少植物の分類再検討と保全研究を行う.これにより,北海道の希少植物の固有性を検証し,国外に同種が認められれば遺伝子流動(種子・花粉の移動)や遺伝的ソース地域を明らかにする.そして,遺伝的な保全単位を決定し,北海道・東北アジアの重要集団の保全と,遺伝的多様性を守る生息域外保全を推進する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of rare plants in Hokkaido, northern Japan also occur in cold-climate regions of neighboring Northeast Asian countries. For those Hokkaido plants, however, comparative studies have been limited with respect to areas that are geologically and/or politically difficult to access, i.e., the Kuril Islands, Kamchatka Peninsula, North and South Korean border region, the border areas of Russia, North Korea, and China.This project, in collaboration with Chinese, Korean and Russian researchers, tested the endemic status of rare/endangered plants in these countries/areas, and discussed species of conservation priorities and conservation units that are phylogenetically or chemical ecologically significant at the Northeast Asian scale.The project promoted international collaborative conservation study and practices on rare/endangered plants of Hokkaido and cold-climate regions of Northeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の最も重要な学術的成果の1つとして,日本列島,朝鮮半島,中国東北部,極東ロシアに共通する植物が,その分布域が日本海周りに環状をなすことを背景として,種の分布拡大過程とその後の二次的な遺伝子流動により東北アジアスケールで円環する空間遺伝構造をもつ事例を,複数の種群で明らかにした.これは,東北アジアの希少植物の保全単位を考えるうえで重要な示唆を与える.さらに,保全単位設定の根拠として,環境適応に関わる化学成分の種内の地理的変異を調べたことは,保全研究における新たな試みである.そして,これらの保全研究の基礎として,複数の絶滅危惧植物について分類整理,固有性と保全優先度の検証を行った.