Effects of tree cutting on plant and animal communities in forest canopy: implication from old-growth Yakusugi forest in Yakushima Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Saeki Ikuyo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70706837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 弘明  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50346251)
東 若菜  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20780761)
長田 典之  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80400307)
太田 民久  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (60747591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物多様性 / 森林 / 老齢木 / 無脊椎動物 / 伐採 / 人為攪乱 / 生態系管理 / 保全 / 林冠生態系 / 生物群集 / 遺伝子解析 / 屋久島 / ヤクスギ / 林冠
Outline of Research at the Start
林冠、すなわち木の上の生態系は、野生生物の生息地や物質循環の基盤として重要な役割を有している。しかし未知の情報が多く、保全や管理に関する知見が乏しい。そこで本研究では、①林冠にはどのような動植物が存在するのか、②それらの生物は必要な物質やエネルギーをどのように得ているのか、③森林伐採などの人為的攪乱によって①と②はどう変化するのか、の3点を明らかにする。具体的には、屋久島のヤクスギ林を対象として、樹上でのフィールド調査、同位体分析、遺伝子解析などから林冠の生物相の特徴とエサ資源の取得経路を明らかにし、地表の生物群集との違いを検証する。さらに、森林伐採が林冠生態系に与える影響を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yakushima is characterized by old-growth forests with huge Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica). Canopy soil is present in the cedars' crowns. We climbed five retained (>1000 years old) and four regenerated (ca. 300 years old) Cryptomeria trees, the latter established after intensive logging in the 17th century. We investigated the taxonomic composition of invertebrates in canopy and ground soil samples by DNA metabarcoding analyses. In total, invertebrates in 33 orders and 183 families were detected. Invertebrate taxonomic richness identified from the canopy soil of retained trees was similar to that from ground soil, but taxonomic composition differed markedly. Canopy soil of retained trees was deeper and more developed than that of regenerated trees, and held a higher number of taxonomic groups per soil sample area. The results imply that canopy soil of old trees contains rich and unique invertebrate diversity that has not recovered from logging, even after 300 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋久島のヤクスギ林のような老齢で大きな樹木が生育する森林は世界的に減少しています。1000年という長い年月を経て形成された林冠の土壌生態系は、まさに森のレガシー(遺産)であり、本研究は、そのような森林が持つ生物多様性の価値を新たな視点で捉えなおす成果といえます。このような林冠の生物のすみかを確保し、次世代の森に継承するためには、まず、現在存在する老齢林を確実に保全していくことが重要です。また林業などで樹木を伐採する際に、一部の老齢木を残しておくなどして、老齢木に宿った生物多様性が次の世代の森林にも引き継がれていくための取り組みが必要です。