Project/Area Number |
20K06091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境応答 / 水生植物相 / 水質環境 / 光合成温度特性 / 光合成光特性 / 淡水大型藻 / 水草 / カワヂシャ / オオカワヂシャ / オランダガラシ / オオイシソウ / 絶滅危惧種 / 侵略的外来種 / 河川環境 / 河川生態系の侵略的外来種 / 水生植物 / 淡水藻 / 河川 / 富士川水系 / 希少種 / 特定外来種 / 生物多様性 / 流水域 / 光合成 / 生理生態学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
在来の水生植物を保全し、陸水生態系を健全に維持するためには、個々の種の生育環境条件や最適成長条件などの生理生態学的な特性を明らかにするとともに、競合する外来種のそれと比較する必要がある。そこで、本研究では山梨県内全域の流水域における環境と水生植物の現地生態調査と、条件を変えた光合成測定や栽培による生理実験を行い、在来種および外来種の生理生態学的特性を把握するとともに、人間活動による環境の改変、温暖化や降水量の変動などが流水域の生物多様性をどう変えるかを、在来種および外来種の生理生態的特性から予測することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to predict possible changes in the diversity of water weeds as a result of environmental changes in river basins, we conducted field surveys of the water environments and water weeds throughout Yamanashi Prefecture and physiological experiments of native and exotic species. The environments and the species compositions of aquatic plants and macroalgae were clarified at 230 points of rivers and channels in this prefecture. Physiological experiments are still ongoing, but in the future, it will be possible to predict changes in the diversity of aquatic plants and macroalgae in response to such environmental changes by understanding the adaptation characteristics of each species to temperature rise and water pollution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内でも水生植物や淡水藻の生育地や形態的特徴に関する情報は少なく,国内外の研究機関に保管されている押葉標本やプレパラート標本も少ないので,本研究で作製された標本は今後,国内外に基礎生物学的知見を提供できるだけでなく,DNAの抽出も可能な貴重な資料となり得る。また,水生植物の光合成測定方法として本研究により確立されつつある2つの方法(発生酸素量の測定とクロロフィル蛍光活性の測定)を併せて用いる手法は,対象植物の真の光合成特性を詳らかにすることができるため,環境変動の影響予測が可能となり,保全対策にも役立つであろう。