Establishment of study methods and practices for conservation of soil animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Shigenori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30448592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 年郎  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (70728229)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌動物 / ワラジムシ亜目 / 系統地理 / 系統解析 / 種分類 / ワラジムシ / 甲虫
Outline of Research at the Start
生物資源の持続的な保全を目指す上で「保護区の設定」および「外来種の捕食被害の評価」は喫緊の課題である。しかし、土壌に生息する動物は地上の生物と比べてその保全に関する研究は乏しい。そこで、本研究では、土壌動物を対象に生物資源保全における上述の二つの課題を解決することを目的として、次の二つの研究を行う。まず、1)南西諸島・伊豆諸島における土壌動物の多様性の地図化、効果的な保護区の設計を行い、既存の国立公園による土壌動物版保護区の保護効果(カバー率)を評価する。次いで、2)DNAデータを用いた外来性両棲類・爬虫類の餌メニュー解析法の確立と実践を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop species diversity map of soil-dwelling animals, I tried to solve the taxonomic problem of terrestrial isopoda and predicted potential distribution areas by species distribution modeling. In the taxonomic study, I used not only morphological data, but also phylogenetic analysis. Evaluation of geographic barrier will be needed for more accurate predict potential distribution area of soil-dwelling animals.
Japalura polygonata polygonata is an endemic subspecies in central Ryukyu (the Okinawa and Amamioshima Islands) and has been introduced into Yakushima Island by human activity. I investigate prey animals collected from the stomachs of the Lizard, showing that the Lizard can prey animal on trunk and the ground. However, there has never been evidence of preying endanger species. Accumulation of DNA database is needed to more acculately identify prey animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の分布や地域に生息する種数を地図化することは、効果的に多様性を保全する上で不可欠である。本研究では多様性の地図化が進んでいない土壌動物のうち、陸生等脚類を主な対象として多様性の地図化を試みた。約36,000個体の標本に基づき種分類の再整理、分布データベースの構築を行い、それらデータに基づき地域あたりの種数の地図を作成することができた。
また、屋久島や鳥取砂丘に生息する両生類・爬虫類の餌動物を解明した。これらの解析によって、屋久島の外来トカゲは樹上と地面で摂食をしていること、鳥取砂丘のカエルはハサミムシを多く食べていることが分かった。