Mating behavior and sex pheromone of Hierodula sp.: Towards conservation of H. patellifera in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Hideshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00443846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 和久  東京農工大学, 農学部, 産学官連携研究員 (10617145)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外来種管理 / 繁殖干渉 / 性フェロモン / モニタリング / 大量誘殺 / 配偶行動 / 種間競争 / カマキリ / ムネアカハラビロカマキリ / ハラビロカマキリ / 誤交尾 / 気体捕集 / フェロモン / 在来種保全
Outline of Research at the Start
2003年に岐阜県で初めて発見された大型カマキリ類の一種ムネアカハラビロカマキリは、外来種である可能性が指摘されており、在来種ハラビロカマキリの個体群に壊滅的な影響を与えると懸念されている。ムネアカハラビロカマキリの進出とそれに伴うハラビロカマキリの個体数減少の背景には、雌性フェロモンが関与する繁殖干渉が存在すると考えられるため、本研究では、ムネアカハラビロカマキリの配偶行動と雌性フェロモンの成分を明らかにし、これらを利用してハラビロカマキリの保全を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We identified an unknown mantid 'Muneaka-Harabiro Kamakiri' (Hc) was Hierodula chinensis using specimen collected in Gifu Prefecture. 2. We observed the mating behaviour of Hierodula patellifera (hereafter Hp) and Hc, and found that only the male of Hp shook his body significantly when approaching the female. 3. sex pheromones secreted by Hp and Hc females do not cross attract allospecific males. Therefore, no sex pheromone-mediated reproductive interference exists between the two species. 4. we identified three candidate sex pheromone components from Hp females. Attraction tests will be carried out in the laboratory and in the field this autumn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2003年に岐阜で発見され、短期間で生息域を急拡大したムネアカが、ハラビロの個体数を急減させるという報告が相次いでいる。ムネアカがH. chinensisであると判明したため、韓国などH. chinensisの急増が報告される他地域のデータが活用できそうである。また、両種間に性フェロモンを介した繁殖干渉が「ない」ことが判明したため、ハラビロ急減の原因を1つ潰すことができた。
ハラビロの性フェロモン候補物質を同定したことで、ムネアカの性フェロモン同定に向け大きなヒントを得た。将来的には、フェロモントラップによる捕殺や交信攪乱などを視野に入れた、具体的なムネアカの個体数管理法に繋げる知見となる。