| Project/Area Number |
20K06095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Shinohara Akio 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 准教授 (50336294)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌叢 / ハムスター / ハタネズミ / モグラ / ディスバイオシス / 齧歯類 / 食虫類 / 食糞 / マイクロバイオーム / 腸内細菌 / 真無盲腸目 / 抗生物質 / ディスバイオーシス / 野生動物 / 絶滅危惧 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトにおける腸内細菌叢の重要性が明らかにされた現在、野生哺乳類においてもその重要性が共有されつつある。特に絶滅危惧種の救護や保全においては、腸内細菌叢も同時に保全することの重要性に対する認識が広がりつつある。しかしながら、多様な野生哺乳類の腸内細菌叢は未知な部分が多く、腸内細菌叢が乱れてしまった場合の対策もない。その一方で近年、哺乳類における腸内細菌の水平伝搬を担う機構として、食糞行動が再注目され始めた。 本研究では日本においては絶滅危惧種の多い小型哺乳類の腸内細菌叢を広く明らかにすると共に、小型哺乳類の食糞行動様式ごとに、腸内細菌叢が撹乱された際の回復方法を構築することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The gut microbiota plays an important role in mammals and is now called as “the hidden organ”. It is well known that small mammals have get nutrition through coprophagy, but recently, it is becoming clear but also the intestinal microbiota is transmitted by coprophagy. In this study, we analyzed the intestinal microbiota of several small mammal species with a focus on the mode of their coprophagic behavior, and we examined methods to recover from dysbiosis, in which the intestinal microbiota is disrupted, by using coprophagy. We used dysbiosis model, which is induced by antimicrobials, and showed that not only feeding feces from healthy individuals but also applying fecal lysate to their fur can recover the gut microbiota. This technique is very simple and could be applied for many small mammalian species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小型哺乳類の腸内細菌叢との共生は、栄養利用のみならず、植物の防御物質である二次代謝産物を解毒するなど生存と直結している。しかし絶滅危惧種の救護や域外保全時などでは抗菌薬を使用せざるを得ない場合もあり、腸内細菌叢が撹乱することが懸念される。本研究では、健康な個体の糞を給餌する、もしくは溶解して塗布する方法で腸内細菌叢を回復させた。後者は毛繕い行動によって腸内細菌叢が取り込まれたと考えられる。これらの手法は簡便で、準備する健康な個体が少なくて済む点において優れている。小型哺乳類の腸内細菌叢が乱れた場合の回復方法だけでなく、腸内細菌叢の乱れを防止するための保全方法としても応用利用することが出来る。