Evaluation of habitat quality in paddy field which originate from natural wetland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takeshi  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40554332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 亘  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 主任学芸員 (00588270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水田生態系 / 植物群集 / 土地利用変化 / 圃場整備 / 自然史資料 / 標本 / 水田 / 湿地 / 地形解析 / 氾濫原湿地 / ハビタット / ネスト構造 / 土地利用 / 農業生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、自然湿地の上に形成された水田は、生物の生息場(ハビタット)としての質が高いという仮説を検証することである。方法は、地形解析によって潜在的な自然湿地を推定し、現存する水田をかつて自然湿地であった水田と、人為改変によって本来湿地ではなかった場所に形成された水田に区分し、湿地性植物を指標としてハビタットとしての質を比較する。得られた自由に利用、加工、再配布できるオープンデータとして公開し、保全計画や自然再生に関わる方々が自由に利用できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paddy fields area currently one of important wetland habitat for several species. Paddy fields are also a form of land use that has been modified by humans. Therefore, they could have various origins such as natural wetland, forest and others. This study aimed to test the hypothesis that paddy fields established in areas that were originally natural wetlands are close to a state of long-term wetland which have high quality as habitats for wetland plants. Through the research period, it was revealed that 1) paddy fields established in areas that were originally wetlands have high quality as wetland habitats, and 2) however, many of these paddy fields are large in size and tend to be priority a consolidation work to improve agricultural efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、少なくとも関東において本来的にハビタットとしての質が高い水田は、優先的に圃場整備が行われ、結果的にその質が失われてきた可能性が高いことが示唆された。現在の日本は既に人口減少社会に突入しており、輸入食品の増加等も影響し、農業活動の縮小が進んでいる。他方、地域の生物多様性を保全する必要性が社会的に高まっている。圃場整備は農業活動の効率化を図る上で極めて重要な役割を持つ一方で、湿地ハビタットとしての質を著しく損なう面がある。農作業の近代化を進めるために圃場整備は現在も進められているが、今後もさらに拡大していく必要が本当にあるのか、再検討するべき時期が来ているかもしれない。