Analsyes of diversity of foxtail millet landraces and experimental strains using genome information for conservation of genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Kenji  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50435533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 陽  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主席研究員 (80503606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアワ / 在来品種 / 作物進化 / トランスポゾン / 遺伝資源 / 遺伝的多様性 / ドメスティケーション / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム / 多様性 / 栽培化 / 遺伝子 / 分子遺伝学 / リシークエンシング / 組換え近交系 / SNP / SNPs
Outline of Research at the Start
アワはゲノムも解読されており乾燥にも強い作物であることから、世界的に研究が進められている。本研究では、主に日本品種を中心としたアワ在来品種遺伝資源の多様性やその遺伝的基盤を明らかにするためにRAD-seqなどの方法を用いてSNP多型の解析を行う。材料としては日本の品種250品種+世界の代用的な品種100品種ほどと現在までに作成した組換え近交系について解析を行う。これにより日本のアワの世界品種の中の位置づけとコアコレクションの作成、形質の遺伝的基盤の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candidate genes for some traits were identified using mapping populations such as recombinant inbred lines for foxtail millet millet genetic resources. Genome-wide diversity was evaluated using these genes and next-generation sequencing. Phylogenetic relationships and population structure of foxtail millet genetic resources were clarified, and genes involved in diversification of morphological traits and expansion of distribution were identified. Foxtail millet landraces were found to have distinct regional characteristics. Genes involved in the expansion of distribution, such as PRR37, which is related to the heading date, are considered to be genes involved in the geographicalexpansion of foxtail millet. Other genes involved in diversification were also identified and are being analyzed in detail. In addition, the genomes of several landraces were determined using a nanopore sequencing, and transposons involved in trait variation were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農学的にも、農耕文化史的にも重要であり、新しいモデル植物として注目されているアワについて、世界的なコレクションについて類縁関係を把握し多様化や分布の拡大に関わる遺伝子を同定したことは意義あることと思われる。これはアワという作物そのものだけでなく、作物がどのようにして多様化してきたのかというモデルにもなりうる。また、地球環境の変動などで先の見えない状態において、乾燥に強く栄養価も高い遺伝資源についてこのような遺伝子・ゲノムレベルで解析を行うことは、人類のこれからの食糧問題についても貢献しうると考えられる。