Struggle with over- and underestimatation of soil biodiversity in metabarcoding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Seikoh Saitoh  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10623754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトビムシ / ミトゲノム / メタバーコーディング / 土壌動物 / DNAバーコーディング / ササラダニ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、DNA解読技術が進歩し、これまでとは比べ物にならないぐらい安価で大量に遺伝子配列の解読が出来るようになりました。これによって、ある場所にどんな生物が生息しているか、すなわち生物多様性の調査を、DNA分析を通じて行う手法が普及しました。
メタバーコーディングと呼ばれるこの技術は、しかし、生物多様性を正確に評価できず、過小評価や過大評価をしてしまう面があります。また、ある生物がいるということ分かっても、以前と比べて減少したか増加したかといった、重要なことが判断できませんでした。本研究では、これらの不正確性の原因に対してそれぞれ対策を講じ、生物多様性のモニタリング技術の正確性向上に取り組みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a laboratory protocol for sequencing mitochondrial genomes from individual Collembola specimens via whole-genome shotgun (WGS) sequencing. Contigs derived from WGS data provide sequencing depth information, reflecting their abundance in the total DNA. Consequently, it becomes possible to distinguish mitochondrial sequences from pseudogenes present in the nuclear genome.
We analyzed 5 newly sequenced mitogenomes in combination with 31 previously published mitogenomes. This analysis led to the identification of two conserved regions within the 16S ribosomal RNA gene. These regions matched the previously published metabarcoding primers described by Saitoh et al. (2016, Genome). Upon aligning the sequences, we observed primer sequence mismatches in certain taxa. These mismatches may explain the previously observed low PCR amplification of these taxa. To improve the metabarcoding method, we suggest utilizing degenerate PCR primers designed based on the consensus sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高速並列DNAシーケンサー(NGS)による生物群集調査手法、特にその土壌動物における技術的改善を企図し、種によらず偏りなく増幅できるPCRプライマーを設計した。今後これを用いた群集調査を実施し、有効性を引き続き検証する。
本研究の派生的な成果として、土壌の微小な動物 1個体からの全ゲノムショットガン法の確立が挙げられる。NGSによる群集調査においてデータベースの蓄積が重要であるが、本手法では、容易にミトコンドリアゲノム全長配列が得られ、対象遺伝子が異なる複数のマーカーのために一度にデータベース蓄積が行える。また、トビムシ類の系統進化の解明にも貢献できる。