Development and validation of the method for species diversity assessment based on environmental DNA analysis accounting for species detection errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Keiichi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (30708798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今藤 夏子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (10414369)
角谷 拓  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 室長 (40451843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境DNAメタバーコーディング / サイト占有モデル / 調査設計 / 魚類群集
Outline of Research at the Start
野外において生息種を網羅的に把握するための新しい観測手法として、環境DNAメタバーコーディングが広く利用され始めている。本研究では、環境DNAメタバーコーディングにおける偽陰性の種検出誤差に適切に対処し、正確かつ効率的に種多様性の評価・予測を行うための統計的な枠組みを構築する。提案手法を淡水魚類を対象とした環境DNAメタバーコーディングデータに適用してその有効性を検証するとともに、提案手法を実装したプログラム群を一般に公開し、検出誤差に頑健な環境DNAメタバーコーディングの普及を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental DNA metabarcoding is an environmental DNA analysis technique that efficiently collects occurrence data for many species. However, the species detection errors (i.e., false negatives and false positives) that can occur in the application of this approach make interpreting the resulting data challenging, and the development of methods to deal with species detection errors is required to achieve a reliable survey. This study focused on false-negative errors in environmental DNA metabarcoding and developed a statistical method to appropriately address these errors for accurate and efficient assessment and prediction of species diversity. The proposed method was implemented in a software package to make it easier to use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物多様性の保全において、野外の種多様性を定量的に把握・監視することは重要である。しかし、そのための生態調査は高価かつ侵襲的であることが多く、効率的な保全計画の実現を困難なものにしている。環境DNAメタバーコーディングはこの問題に対する解決策として大きな可能性を秘めているが、解決すべき技術的課題も残されており、種の検出誤差の問題はその1つである。偽陰性を踏まえた種多様性評価のためのデータ解析手法を提供する本研究は、環境DNAメタバーコーディングを検出誤差に対して頑健な手法に変えることで、その費用対効果と信頼性の向上に貢献する。