Study on the improvement technique of the space value in rural landscape using by native wildflowers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Satoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20369135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在来野草類 / フラワーツーリズム / 地域活性化 / 里山 / 植生管理 / 地域資源 / ハビタット / 群落開花景観 / レクリエーション雑木林 / 棚田 / 下刈り / 環境税 / ススキクラスの種 / 林床管理 / アンダーユース / 地域文脈 / 遣り甲斐 / 生育立地 / 開花景観 / 管理インセンティブ / 生態的社会的正統性 / 生物多様性 / 地域活性 / 農村計画
Outline of Research at the Start
「地域活動×文化的景観×生物多様性保全×文化的洗練性による良質な農村ランドスケープの持続」を基盤的な枠組みに置き、在来植物を用いた空間価値化の実践地に学びつつ、来訪者による外部評価を得ることでそれぞれの地域固有の生物多様性の価値を住民自身が認識し、その保全・活用・管理への参画の喜びも含めた多様な主体による地域ランドスケープの質的向上を図るための理論構築を行うものである。特に活動持続の側面を重視し、野草類の開花景観の単なる「見た目の美しさ」ではなく、生態学的正統性そして地域の生物資源利用の正統性を踏まえた農村空間の価値化を行うランドスケープの継承的創造を意図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a theory of spatial valorization using blooming landscapes of native wildflowers to maintain regional vitality in rural landscapes where underutilization is progressing. The following were common to each of the sites where the activities were practiced; 1) The habitat of the target plants fits the ecological and social local context, 2) Residents and collaborators are managing and utilizing the rural landscape in a rewarding way, 3) A new "recreational space" perspective that is not limited to the traditional land use context has also been added. The restoration of vegetation on the forest floor by resumption of mowing management, habitat characteristics for maintenance of native wildflower communities, and floricultural history of representative species was also discussed. I proposed a structure in which native wildflowers are incorporated as local resources and conservation management is developed while increasing their spatial value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自生する在来植物の開花景観による豊かな空間体験が,地域文脈に即した遊びを通じた農村ランドスケープの継承的創造であることを確認した。そこでは外部の応援団も含め開かれた主体による地域活力維持と連動した管理・活用活動が可能であり,狭義の植生管理に止まらない,広義の農村ランドスケープ管理に向けた視点を得ることが出来た。これら在来野草類のフラワーツーリズムの普及においては,対象植物の生育立地特性や地域社会の来歴から見た地域文脈としての生態的社会的正統性の確保・確認の重要性も明らかにした。在来野草類が群生する「空間」自体が,地域活性化のために利用できる素材として文化の領域に取り込まれる構図を提示した。