Fabrication of nondestructive diagnostic equipment for internal defects of wood using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Naoki  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 特任教授 (90632787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 茂  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (00413857)
塩貝 一樹  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 講師 (50757664)
玉置 教司  愛媛県農林水産研究所, 林業研究センター, 担当係長 (40715728)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹木 / 腐朽 / 空洞 / 木材 / 内部割れ / 共振周波数 / 人工知能 / 非破壊測定 / 畳込ニューラルネットワーク / 街路樹 / 非破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
内部が腐って朽ちている街路樹の倒木や木製構造物の破損による事故が発生している。これらの事故を未然に防ぐために、外観からは見えないこれらの内部の欠陥を、簡単・安価・非破壊に判定する装置を製作する。樹木の幹や構造物の木材に音の振動を与えた時、内部欠陥の有無や大きさ、位置、状態などによって振動の仕方が変化する。そこで、人工知能を利用して、これらの振動の違いを学習させることによって、幹や木材の内部の欠陥を判定できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A portable vibration measuring equipment was fabricated. Test pieces of logs with a through cavity of different diameters simulating a decayed cavity of trees were fabricated. It is shown that artificial intelligence can judge logs with a large cavity from these vibration spectra with high accuracy. In addition, test pieces of timbers for construction with internal cracks of different sizes that were not visible from the surface and which occurred during the artificial drying were fabricated. From these vibration spectra, it is shown that artificial intelligence can judge timbers with large internal cracks with high accuracy. Furthermore, an artificial intelligence structure that can accurately determine the severity of internal cracks from cross-sectional images of timbers that include not only internal cracks but also annual rings and knots are proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
街路樹や公園樹木の倒木による事故が発生している。倒木の恐れがある大きな空洞を持つ樹木を振動測定から人工知能を用いて安価に簡便に判定できる可能性を示した。今後の調査体制の充実による事故防止が期待できる。
建築用木材の構造強度に影響を与えるような外観からは見えない大きな内部割れを振動測定から人工知能を用いて安価に簡便に判定できる可能性を示した。また、木材の断面画像から人工知能が熟練者と同様に内部割れの深刻度を高精度に判定でき、品質評価における人間の作業負担を大幅に軽減できる可能性を示した。これらは管理体制の充実による高品質な木材流通に貢献できる。