Landscape-scale evaluation of forage area in European honey bees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Okubo Satoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, グループ長補佐 (30334329)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセイヨウミツバチ / 尻振りダンス / リアルタイム解析 / 離散フーリエ解析 / 採餌範囲推定マップ / 離散フーリエ変換 / 花資源 / 採餌範囲 / 採餌環境 / 蜜源植物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、周辺土地利用の異なる養蜂場において、魅力的な採餌場所を仲間に伝え合う尻振りダンスを効率よく解読することで、通年での採餌範囲の変化を明らかにします。同時に、蜂群の成長を重量変化で記録し、採餌範囲にある花資源の分布を植生図を使って解析します。これにより、蜂群の成長に影響する周辺植生・土地利用、その季節変動を明らかにし、蜂蜜生産や花粉交配用ミツバチ生産に適した養蜂場の周辺環境を評価、ミツバチの適した生息環境の管理について整理していきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Waggle dances are an important resource for researchers and beekeepers understanding the foraging areas of honeybees. However, decoding these dances is time consuming. Here, we developed a real-time waggle-decoding system, consisting of a high-frame-rate camera and an edge-computing device, that was applicable to field apiaries of the European honeybees, Apis mellifera. Fast Fourier transform of each image pixel was used to detect the typical frequency of abdominal waggling in bees, and clumps of pixels potentially indicative of waggling candidates were then connected as a consequent waggle run by image morphological analysis. The two processes worked in real time. The overall accuracy of waggle-run detection in two video recordings was 50% to 82% of that for manually decoded waggle runs. Our results suggest that our real-time decoding method is comparable to, and is able to augment, manual interpretation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セイヨウミツバチの採餌場所推定に用いられる尻振りダンスの解読は非常に時間がかかっていたが、本研究で精度高くリアルタイムで自動解読が可能なシステムを開発した。比較的安価なシステム構成であるため、例えば養蜂家が単花蜜の情報として採餌場所を把握するのに使用できるなど、研究成果の社会実装が可能である。また、このシステムを用いることで長時間、高頻度で採餌場所の推定が可能になり、蜂群の要求資源量に応じた採餌範囲や採餌行動の時間的変動、大規模で好適な蜜源植物(例えばシロツメクサなど)がある場合の安定した採餌行動など、学術的にも意義深い知見の蓄積を行うことができた。