Project/Area Number |
20K06122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yoko 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00302597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒河内 寛之 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00609000)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 立地環境 / 環境DNA / GIS / デジタルPCR / アンプリコンシーケンス / 希少樹木 / 生育適地 / 種特異マーカー / 核SSRマーカー / 葉緑体DNA / 環境DNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
個体数が少なくなった樹種の現存個体に直接アプローチすることは保全上必須である。しかし、広大な森林の中で位置が定かでない単木~数個体を発見することは困難である。そこで、本研究では、個体数が少ない樹木の現存個体を発見する手法の開発を行う。まず、地理情報システム(GIS)上で対象樹種の現存する生育地の地形的特徴(立地条件)から、探索対象地の生育可能地点を推定する。次に環境DNA分析を利用し、渓流内の沈殿物あるいは水から抽出したDNA内に対象樹種が含まれるかを検出し、生育する流域を推定する両者の結果を統合して、対象種が存在すると推定された場所へ徒歩で踏査あるいはドローンで生育の有無を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to develop an efficient method for detecting small numbers of individuals based on GIS analysis and environmental DNA analysis. Using Ostrya japonica in Chiba Prefecture as an example, GIS analysis, ecological niche modeling, and satellite data were used to estimate potential growing areas in 12 regions. These included two areas where Ostrya japonica growth had been recorded in the past, in addition to the two referenced areas. For environmental DNA analysis, we succeeded in developing a probe specific to Ostrya japonica. Furthermore, amplicon analysis was performed using the trnLP6loop region of chloroplast DNA from pond water near where Ostrya japonica grows, and we were able to detect 7 genera of tree species, and also confirmed a tree species presumed to be Ostrya japonica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
樹木種の保全を考えるうえで、対象種の個体の位置を確認することは不可欠であるが多大な労力を必要とする。本研究で推定したアサダの生育地域は、過去に記録のある2か所を含んでいた。このことは、本手法が生育地の絞り込みに有効であり、探索の労力の軽減に寄与するものであることを示す。また、アンプリコン解析で水中の環境DNAから樹木種を検出することができた。これは環境DNA分析に陸上樹木の探索への利用という新しい可能性を示したと言える。さらに、対象種のアサダについて種特異的プローブを開発したことにより、デジタルPCRを用いた環境DNAからのアサダの検出手法の開発に端緒をつけることができた。