How do branches and leaves affect the vibration of standing trees?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40555869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords振動モード / 多点同時計測 / システム開発 / 振動 / 強制振動 / 3Dスキャン / 3Dモデル / 連続振動計測装置 / 振動特性 / 固有振動 / 枝の除去 / 落葉
Outline of Research at the Start
立木が風などを受け振動する際,枝や葉がどのように影響するかを明らかにするために,①風や強制振動を受けた際の立木を構成する各部および立木全体の振動特性の解明,②立木樹幹の振動特性に及ぼす枝葉の影響の解明に取り組む。そのために,立木の樹幹・枝に多数のセンサーを取り付け,a)自然条件下および強制振動を与えた場合の立木各部の振動・挙動のモニタリングおよび,b)段階的に枝を除去していった場合の立木各部の振動・挙動のモニタリングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the vibration characteristics of standing trees and the influence of branches and leaves when subjected to wind or forced vibration, a system is required to simultaneously measure the vibration generated in the standing tree at each part. In addition, when measuring multiple standing trees at the same time, more measuring systems are required. In this study, I developed an inexpensive measurement system to replace the expensive system on the market, and made it possible to simultaneously measure the vibration generated in each part of multiple standing trees.
Furthermore, in order to reliably evaluate the effects of branches and leaves, it is a reliable method to generate the same vibration and compare with and without branches and leaves. However, it is difficult to control the vibrations mainly caused by the wind under natural conditions. Therefore, we developed a method to apply constant forced vibration to standing trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では立木の各部位に生じる振動を同時に計測かつ,安価に製造可能なシステムを開発した。本システムにより複数の立木の各部位に生じる振動も同時に計測が可能となった。本システムにより,落葉・着葉,剪定前後の振動モードの変化を把握することが可能となる。このことは,都市緑地,街路樹,民家周辺の立木や樹林帯等の振動を指標とした施業・剪定・管理指針の策定につながる。