Development of conservation methods for beech forests based on genetic variation in drought-responsive genes within local populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Torimaru Takeshi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10546427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブナ林 / 乾燥ストレス / 一塩基多型 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 遊離プロリン / ブナ / 乾燥関連性遺伝子 / 発現変動遺伝子 / プロリン / フラボノイド / 局所集団 / 乾燥応答 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の優占樹種であるブナの1~2haの局所集団を対象に、環境応答性遺伝子の変異の有無を検証するとともに、その変異をブナ林の保全に活用する方法を提案する。この目的の達成のために、日本各地に設置された固定調査区内のブナ集団から種子を採集して乾燥処理実験を行い、乾燥応答性遺伝子を同定し、その遺伝的変異を調査する。そのような遺伝的変異と関連性の高い環境要因を特定し、実際の自然環境に生育するブナを保全する場合に必要となる生育環境を明らかにすることで、効果的な森林保全方法の立案に資する生物学的根拠を付与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicability of the drought-associated gene region reported in European beech to beech was investigated, and single nucleotide polymorphisms with synonymous and non-synonymous substitutions were detected. Field experiments using beech seedlings revealed that the osmotic regulator proline accumulates in leaves in response to drought stress. Furthermore, the expression of genes involved in lipid-degrading enzymes, glycoprotein biosynthesis, malate synthase activity and apoplast varied significantly between experimental treatments. We have elucidated some aspects of the physiological and molecular biological responses of beech to drought stress and have demonstrated information that will contribute to the biological markers and signals for monitoring future responses to drought stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代はこれまでにない急激な気候変動に曝されており,森林植生の保全対策のアップデートが喫緊の課題である.特に,環境変化に対して樹木が常に脆弱であることを前提にするのではなく,樹木自身に秘められた「環境に柔軟に適応していくことのできる能力」を的確に見極めることで対費用効果の高い保全方法を策定する必要性が生じている.本研究は,ブナに元来備わっている環境適応能力を解明することで,将来の気候環境下で要請される森林の保全技術に科学的根拠を提示できるという学術的意義があり,同時に森林保全を通じて森林のもつ公益的機能を十分に発揮させ,安全な人間社会の構築に資する社会的意義も併せ持つものと考えられる.