Project/Area Number |
20K06125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Masaoka Naoya 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90786568)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水みち / 排水構造 / 土壌透水性 / ゲルフパーミアメータ法 / 飽和透水係数 / 水分特性曲線 / ゲルフパーミアメータ / T-TDRセンサー / 基岩面地形 / 強風化基岩 / 圧力水頭 / 集水性 / 降雨流出過程 / 地形解析 / テンシオメータ / 流出モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
山地斜面土層内の「水みちによる排水構造」の有無は、洪水流出応答や斜面安定性を劇的に変える要素である。しかし存在を特定するには長期的な土層内の水流観測が必要であり、間接的な予測方法はなかった。本研究では第一に、これまで前例のない流域全体での土層内水流観測を実施し水みちの空間分布特性を明らかにする。第二に集水面積・傾斜や土層厚といった地形情報との関係性を解析し、水みち分布エリアの予測手法を開発する。さらに既存の分布型流出モデルにこれらの知見を組み込み、未観測流域へ適用可能な新しい流出予測モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High-density observation of water flow and soil permeability within the soil layer on mountain slopes revealed that highly permeable water channels existed within the soil layer and acted as preferential drainage channels during rainfall. The surface/subsurface topography was confirmed to affect the local increase in soil permeability. Specifically, it was assumed that soil washout occurs due to large soil water fluxes that occur at locations with large catchment areas and angles. Water channels with a series of highly permeable zones existed heterogeneously within the watershed and corresponded to the locations of past landslide scars, suggesting that the formation of water channels is closely related to the topographical development process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
山地斜面内の水みちによる排水機構について実斜面での検証が数多く行われてきたものの、観測の難しさから統一的な見解は得られていなかった。本研究では高密度の透水性計測と水流観測から局所的な水みちを特定する手法を確立したことで、水文学における降雨流出過程の研究に新たな潮流を生み出すものである。また空間的な透水性分布と地形との関係性を明らかにし、将来的に未観測流域の透水性分布予測を実現するための基礎的な知見を得た。これは既存の流出予測モデルを高精度化し、流域総合治水に大きな進化をもたらす可能性がある。