Research on improvement of dry land plant fitness by root endophytic microbial community assembly process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takeshi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (10524275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNitrogen-fixing bacteria / Mycorrhizal fungi / Drought / Metagenome / Drylands / Desert plant / Metabolome / Ionome / メタアンプリコン / 乾燥地 / 砂漠植物 / 土壌水分 / 内生微生物 / 微生物機能 / メタボローム / イオノーム / 根圏微生物 / 乾燥ストレス / 根部内生微生物 / 機能形質 / 群集形成プロセス / メタゲノム解析 / 適応度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コロラド砂漠で広く認められるキク科植物、Encelia farinosaを対象として、①環境と宿主植物のそれぞれによって形成された微生物群集と優占微生物種の特定、②環境と宿主植物のそれぞれによって形成された微生物群集の植物への機能評価実験、③環境と宿主植物よって形成された微生物群集における優占微生物の機能評価を行う。これらの実験から、根部内生微生物群集の形成プロセスと乾燥地植物の適応度向上の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microbial community and function of symbiotic microbial communities on the roots of plants growing in the Colorado Desert, California, USA, were investigated. Microbial infection of desert plant roots was related to season and functionality, with nitrogen-fixing bacteria in winter and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi promoted in summer. Growth of desert plants was also promoted by the presence of microorganisms even at 5% soil moisture content, indicating that microorganisms are important even under arid conditions. Leaf metabolites and ions were examined and differences were observed under wet and dry conditions, suggesting that these were influenced by the microbial community while also affecting the microbial community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の根に共生する微生物は植物の生育や土壌形成に重要であるが、その乾燥ストレス条件下での重要性と機能については不明な点が多かった。また、実際のフィールドにおける農業や環境修復に微生物を用いる際、実験室で得られるような効果を得られないケースも多い。本研究では、根の部位別に乾燥、および湿潤条件下で植物の成長と関与する微生物機能に着目することで、乾燥条件下でも微生物機能は重要であること、そして季節ごとに植物と共生する有用微生物は異なることを明らかにした。この知見は、季節による環境の変化を考慮した複数種の微生物利用によって、フィールドでの微生物の効果が高まることを示すものである。