| Project/Area Number |
20K06132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Yoshie 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (20370851)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 武文 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任教授 (50183158)
市榮 智明 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80403872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スギ / 幼老相関 / 水分生理特性 / 精英樹 / 系統間変異 / 生理 / 地域差検定林 / スギ精英樹 / 選抜指標 / 水分生理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
湿潤な気候下にある我が国では、樹木における水不足への遺伝的な応答能力はあまり着目されてこなかったが、樹木の成長・生存に影響する可能性が考えられる。そこで本研究は水分要求性の高いスギにおいて、幼苗と壮齢の二つの成長段階間における、水分生理特性の共通性(幼老相関)および、この特性と成長・生存との関連性を解明し、優良個体の早期かつ効率的な選抜に資する知見を得ることを目的とする。 このため、複数の壮齢な産地試験林に共通植栽されたスギ15系統を用いて、浸透調節機能(葉が吸水する能力)と炭素安定同位体比(水利用効率の指標)を測定し、2018年度までに得た同一系統の幼苗段階におけるデータと統合し解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of an analysis of the relationship between sugi water relation characteristics and morphological characteristics obtained from sapling drying experiments and growth and survival in test stands showed that superior winter osmoregulatory function, i.e., higher winter drought tolerance, is associated with better growth and survival in matured stands. We measured winter osmoregulatory function in three mature test stands in the three production areas and verified the relationship between juvenile and mature clones. The carbon stable isotope ratios showed a positive correlation in both Hyogo and Ehime forests where measurements were made. Based on these results, we hypothesized that the water relation characteristics of sugi show juvenile-mature relationship and are effective as an indicator for selecting superior individuals because of their influence on adaptation in matured stands.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は成長と生存の間で、林分間での系統順位変動の大きさやその経時的パターンが異なることを示しており、この結果は造林時のスギ系統選択の上で重要な示唆を与える。また本研究に先立ち筆者らは、スギさし木幼苗を用いて成長や生存の内的要因である生理特性には系統間に違いがある事を示してきた。本研究はこれまでの成果を発展させ、水分生理特性における異なる成育段階間の共通性(幼老相関)の存在を示すとともに、幼苗で評価した系統の水分生理特性と壮齢林における成長・生存との関連を明らかにした。これらの成果は、今後の林木育種で優良個体の早期選抜ツールとして水分生理特性を活用する上での基盤情報となる知見である。