Project/Area Number |
20K06135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masayoshi 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加茂 憲一 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
冨田 哲治 県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60346533)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 長期モニタリングデータ / 非線形成長モデル / モデル選択 / 林木成長 / 成長モデル / 非線形モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
林木の"成長の振る舞い"を精緻に記述でき、的確に林木の将来予測が可能な成長モデルが必要であるため、国内の主要な人工林樹種について樹種ごとに林木の成長を的確に示すことができる非線形成長モデルを明示する。 二段階クラスタリングによる成長パターンの分類手法を、実際の長期モニタリングデータに適応できるよう、統計手法及び演算アルゴリズムの改良を行うとともに、主要な人工林樹種の長期モニタリングデータに当てはめ、それぞれに最適な非線形成長モデルを明示する。 樹種ごとに最適な非線形成長モデルを用いれば、収穫予測の精度向上が期待できる。また、様々な施業シナリオを精度良く表すシミュレーションモデルの開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to obtain appropriate growth functions to describe trees and forests in Japan. In this study, various nonlinear functions commonly used for tree and forest growth domestically and internationally, will be applied to long-term monitoring data of trees and forests. The appropriate growth function is then selected from among them based on statistical indices such as information criterion. After fitting the functions to actual monitoring data sets of Japanese cedar, Japanese cypress, and Japanese larch, the Korf function was found to be the most appropriate growth function for growth modeling of the three main tree species in Japanese forestry. Different growth functions could be selected for the experimental thinning plots. Therefore, differences in functions could account for differences in stand growth patterns across treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで国内で広く用いられてきた関数は加齢によって成長の頭打ち傾向が見られる関数であるが、現実の高齢林分では、頭打ちが見られず、成長が継続するとする知見が増えてきた。今回提案するKorf関数は、高齢でも成長が継続するタイプの非線形成長関数であることから、従来の関数を置き換える形で使用すれば、高齢林分でも精度よく成長の予測が可能になる。