| Project/Area Number |
20K06136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Yamanashi Forest Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaike Takuo 山梨県森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (50359254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ニホンジカ / 剥皮 / 標高傾度 / 枯死率 / 摂食 / 高茎草原 / ダケカンバ林 / 高山帯 / ニホンジカ管理 / 捕獲圧 / 捕獲困難地 / 気候変動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ニホンジカの高山帯への進出は、その摂食により森林限界や樹木限界のような自然生態系の成立過程に大きな影響を及ぼす可能性がある。また、ニホンジカの個体数管理は、ニホンジカの行動を変化させその分布域をより奥地化させる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、ニホンジカとその個体数管理が森林限界・樹木限界に及ぼす影響を、以下の2つの点を明らかにすることで評価し、今後の高標高域におけるニホンジカ管理への提案を行う。 ① ニホンジカの森林限界・樹木限界への影響はあるか? ② 低標高でのニホンジカ捕獲圧の強弱はニホンジカの高標高での分布に影響しているか?
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Yatsugatake Mountains, a survey was conducted to clarify the bark stripping by sika deer in subalpine coniferous forests. The bark stripping rate in each survey area was calculated as the ratio of the number of stripped trees to the number of living trees. The results for the subalpine coniferous forest (average 19.7%) were the second highest bark stripping rate after the Okuchichibu Mountains compared to other subalpine coniferous forests in the Yamanashi prefecture, central Japan. The impact of bark stripping on trees around Mt. Kita was compared with the results for 2014 and 2018. The bark stripping rate by altitude was high around 2,200 m, and tended to decrease as the altitude increased. Compared to 2014, 11 survey plots had an increased bark stripping rate in 2023, 4 plots areas had the same rate, and 4 plots had a decrease, meaning that the bark stripping rate had increased in many survey areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニホンジカの高標高域での影響の定量化は進んでいなかったが、本研究によって、山梨県内の影響を可視化できた。また、標高傾度での影響度を明らかにできたことにより、今後の気候変動適応策にニホンジカ管理を組み込むことが可能になると考えている。また、ニホンジカ嗜好種の標高的な分布から、樹木の気候変動による移動への可能性についての情報を得ることができた。