| Project/Area Number |
20K06141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University (2021-2023) The University of Tokyo (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 利博 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30332571)
内海 泰弘 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
山田 晋也 静岡県農林技術研究所, 静岡県農林技術研究所, 上席研究員 (20502579)
野末 尚希 静岡県農林技術研究所, 静岡県農林技術研究所, 主任研究員 (80738493)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 木部 / 心材 / 心材腐朽菌 / 心材腐朽 / 木部の老化 / 柔細胞 / タラノキ / ヌルデ / ヤマザクラ / ミズナラ / 心材形成 / 落葉広葉樹 / 水輸送 / 木材腐朽菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
木材腐朽の予防には心材形成及び心材腐朽機構の理解が不可欠である。しかし、辺材から心材に至るまでの木部の老化現象は、樹木の内部で進行するため、樹木生理学的観点からも未解明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、早期に心材形成が開始される樹種を用いて、環境ストレスと心材形成開始時期の関係を明らかにするとともに、人為的に水ストレスにさらした苗木を作成し、木部機能の喪失から心材形成に至るまでの木部の老化機構の全容を明らかにする。さらに、心材形成部位と未形成部位を対象とした心材腐朽菌類の接種試験により、外傷から侵入する心材腐朽菌類の感染経路に関する詳細な知見を取得し、立木における心材腐朽診断技術の向上を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore the mechanisms of heartwood formation in trees and to identify the infection pathways of heartwood-decaying fungi, four species of deciduous broadleaved trees, including those that form heartwood early, were planted in regions with different latitudes. The physiological changes in xylem were examined from the perspective of tree physiology. As a result, all species showed a tendency for greater growth in warmer regions. Xylem discoloration was observed approximately one year after planting in Aralia elata, and about two years after planting in Rhus javanica and Cerasus jamasakura. In the discolored areas of the xylem in R. javanica and C. jamasakura, living parenchyma cells were still observed, indicating that the discoloration was a preliminary stage of heartwood formation. When heartwood-decaying fungi were inoculated into the A. elata and R. javanica, hyphae were found in the vessels, wood fibers, and parenchyma cells of the discolored wood.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果として、心材形成や心材腐朽に関する研究は、早期に心材形成するタラノキなどの広葉樹を活用することにより、木部の形成から心材に至るまでの木部の老化全体を考えていくことが可能になった。さらに木部の着色が認められた部位で心材腐朽菌類の侵入が認められたことから、心材腐朽菌類の侵入経路を予測する上で必要な知見が得られた。本研究は、街路樹の心材腐朽や菌類の検出方法を考えていく上での基礎研究として活用されていくと考えられる。