Investigation of nitrate utilization in a boreal forest ecosystem using nitrogen isotope analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Oda Ayumi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助手 (40571609)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒素同位体比 / 北方林 / 硝酸態窒素 / 窒素利用 / 樹種特性 / 窒素吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
硝酸態窒素は熱帯や温帯の森林では植物の重要な窒素源の一つだが、低温環境下では生成されにくく、北方林生態系の窒素源として考慮されていなかった。しかし近年、同位体比分析技術の発展により、低温環境下に生育する植物の葉の液胞に土壌由来の硝酸態窒素が存在し利用されていることが確認され、土壌中には見えない硝酸態窒素も植物の窒素源となっている可能性が出てきた。そこで本課題では、現存量の大きい樹木種の葉内に硝酸態窒素が存在するかどうかスクリーニング調査をおこない、同位体分析により北方林生態系における樹木の硝酸態窒素利用実態の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of nitrate as a nitrogen source for trees and the plasticity of their ability to uptake nitrogen, which has not been considered as a nitrogen source for forest trees in boreal forests or in low-temperature environments at high elevations. As a result, the absorptive capacity of nitrate-nitrogen differed among tree species, and even among tree species using nitrate-nitrogen absorption, the amount of nitrate-nitrogen absorbed varied depending on the growth environment, such as elevation. Nitrate requires more energy for assimilation than other forms of nitrogen. This study showed that forest trees in low temperature and oligotrophic environments adjust their ability to use and absorb nitrate according to their growth environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで土壌中の存在量が少なく、通常の分析では検出が難しかった硝酸態窒素の樹種ごとの利用実態を明らかにし、北方林樹木の生産性に関わる土壌からの窒素吸収モデルを精緻化できる可能性がある。