Until when will the enhancement of biodiversity and ecosystem function through intensive thinning be sustained?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Tetsuoh  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (10374711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 哲郎  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (00194374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強度間伐 / 生物多様性 / 生態系機能 / 有効期間 / 低木種 / 光環境 / ヒノキ人工林 / 樹形 / 種生態学 / 群集生態学 / スズタケ / バイオマス / 間伐 / 低木 / 純一次生産 / モニタリング / 長期的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、強度間伐の長期的な効果を炭素固定機能に着目して明らかにすることである。強度間伐直後には多くの植物種が侵入し互いに競争しあうが、林冠の再閉鎖に伴い侵入種は淘汰される。このとき暗い環境に適応できる種が残り(仮説1)、成長を継続できる(仮説2)。この背景には適応種が樹形を可塑的に変化させ、成長と生産を維持できることが考えられる(仮説3)。その結果として、生物多様性の劣化は生じるものの炭素固定機能は長期的に持続することが期待される(仮説4)。これらの一連の仮説をモニタリング調査とクロノシークエンス調査によって、長期的な視点から評価することで「強度間伐の有効期限」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted on the biodiversity of a Hinoki cypress plantation 20 years after intensive thinning, analyzing the data along with previous monitoring data. The light environment on the forest floor deteriorated rapidly from the 14th year, leading to a decline in species diversity, population numbers, tree form development, and productivity. Most of the remaining species were understory species, and the conversion to a mixed forest of conifers and broadleaf trees, along with the associated increase in biodiversity, seems not to be possible. Additionally, a large portion of the photosynthetic assimilation was allocated to stem production of the Hinoki cypress. In other words, it took more work for the ecosystem functions to be expressed by the broadleaf trees in the understory. From this, the effects of intensive thinning last for about 15 to 20 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強度間伐の生物多様性向上に対する顕著な効果は最初の5年間に留まった。その後,15年までは低木層としての発達および多くの葉量を蓄えかつ土壌へ供給することで,土壌の改善を通じた生態系機能の向上に寄与すると考えられた。しかし,林冠が閉鎖すると低木層の機能が大きく損なわれる。そのため,強度間伐による生態系機能の改善には15~20年間という効果の”持続期限”が存在する。今回明らかにされた”有効期限”を念頭に置いた森林施業計画を策定することで,引き続き生物多様性と生態系機能を向上させることが可能となる。