Vegetation succession and mechanism of variation of ecosystem function in a Japanese cedar forest after natural snow disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH TAKU  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (50420352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords撹乱 / 雪害 / ガス交換 / スギ / 遷移 / 生態系モデル / 水 / 炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
雪害による自然撹乱前後のスギ林生態系の生態系機能(炭素・水循環)とその変動メカニズムをフィールド観測と生態系モデリングの統合により解明する。特に、2014年12月に雪害による大規模自然撹乱を受けた岐阜県高山市の長期複合的な観測拠点である「50年生冷温帯常緑針葉樹林(主にスギ);TKCサイト」を重点サイトとして、「スギの樹冠欠損によって生じる炭素・水循環プロセスの空間的不均一性」と「撹乱前後の生態系機能の定量的評価および群落スケールのガス交換特性の変動メカニズム」を解明することで、生態系機能の現状診断と変動予測の精緻化・高度化に資する科学的知見を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the vegetation succession and mechanism of variation of ecosystem function in a Japanese cedar forest after natural snow disturbance. Analysis of tower flux data in the 17 years from 2006 to 2022 in a Japanese cedar forest in Takayama, Japan, revealed that annual net ecosystem production gradually increased after snow disturbance. Combined analysis by using biometric observation and ecosystem modelling revealed that increased carbon sequestration after snow disturbance events was caused by several complex factors, namely invasion by deciduous shrubs and a decrease in stem surface respiration by Japanese cedar individuals, as well as low rates of respiration from the coarse woody debris resulting from the snow damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な自然撹乱は、発生頻度は少ないものの、ひとたび発生すれば、林分構造や地表面環境を劇的に改変し、森林の生態系機能に甚大な影響を及ぼすことが予想される。我が国の森林を構成する主要樹種であるスギは、冷温帯地域に多く植林されており、様々な地域で不定期に、雪害による倒木、幹折れなどの撹乱被害が生じている。したがって、雪害による自然撹乱が生態系機能に及ぼす影響を定量的に評価し、かつその変動メカニズムを解明した本課題は、我が国の流域・地域・国土といった様々な空間スケールでの森林生態系機能評価に資する重要な研究と位置づけられる。