Taxonomical studies on fungal pathogens for tree diseases among Biomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Chiharu  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20378318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹病 / 病原糸状菌 / 分類学 / 多様性 / 種分化 / 系統分類 / 植物病原菌 / 分類 / 病原性 / 樹木病害 / 糸状菌 / 種多様性 / 菌類バーコード
Outline of Research at the Start
特定の重要樹木病原菌を属レベルで選抜し、それらを異なる植物群系ごとに分類学的再検討を行い、種多様性を比較検討する。特にPseudocercospora属の種多様性をモデルとして汎世界的に分子系統解析を行い、菌類バーコード領域のデータベース化、菌類多様性と植物との共種分化の仕組み、および当該菌類の多様性ホットスポットを明らかにすることを試みる。また、他の重要樹木寄生菌についても特定の樹種もしくは植物群系毎に種多様性を検討し、いまだ異同が明らかではない種について、植物防疫上重要かつ実用的な情報を提供することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four tree-pathogenic genera, regarding leaf spot, twig blight, and trunk canker, were examined based on those phylogenetic relationships, cultural characteristics, and pathogenicity. Several new species and epitypic specimens were described from comparative studies among hitherto known species from different floral regions. And also, the species diversity of fungi, strongly related to plants, was richer than expected. It was suggested that these results were caused by the oceanic-current dispersal, acceleration of the speciation rate, and switching of the ecological role from endophytic fungi to pathogenic fungi. These are observed in the different floral regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地球温暖化が顕在化し、一部では植物病害の北上が知られている。これらの病害のうち、宿主に強く依存する樹木病原菌の場合、宿主の移動を伴うことが必要と推察される。しかしながら実際には栽培植物ではない場合、植物区系を宿主植物が移動する必要があるが植物病原の発生記録は、一見、特定の病原のみが分布を拡大しているように見える。本研究では各地で発生する植物に強く依存する植物病原の一部は確かに分布を拡大しているが、それぞれの地域で分化した多様な種も存在することも明らかになった。今後も、重要病原の分布拡大、寄生性の分化につづく種分化、多様性の把握等の研究が、正確な樹木病害診断の上で必要である。