Light, water, and nitrogen acquisition and utilization characteristics of trees for assessing environmental adaptability and vulnerability of alpine trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Mai  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教務補佐員 (40523840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高木限界 / 標高傾度 / 資源獲得・利用 / 生理生態 / 環境脆弱性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、標高1,600~2,800 mの高標高に生育する樹種を対象とし、標高傾度に沿った樹木の光・水・窒素の獲得と利用特性を明らかにすることにより、厳しい環境ストレスに対する樹木の適応性と脆弱性を評価する。そのために、一つ目の課題として、高木限界(標高2,500 m)における落葉広葉樹と常緑針葉樹の共存機構を解明し、二つ目の課題として、標高傾度に沿った樹木の環境適応性と脆弱性評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed photosynthetic and water use characteristics of two deciduous broad-leaved (Sorbus matsumurana and Betula ermanii) and two evergreen coniferous (Abies mariesii and Pinus pumila) tree species on the treeline (the line connecting the highest patches of forest composed of trees at least three meters high) of Mt. Norikura, central Japan, to explore the physiological adaptations of trees to alpine environments. We monitored diurnal changes in leaf gas exchange rates and leaf and soil water potentials in each tree species during the growing season, as well as bulk leaf water relations based on pressure-volume curves and whole-tree hydraulic structures. The four species under study relied on different physiological characteristics at both leaf and plant levels for adaptation to their natural habitat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアでは、気候変動が森林生態系に長期的に深刻な影響を及ぼすと予測されており、将来的には植生分布が高緯度・高地へと移動し、年平均気温の上昇に伴って種の構成が変化する。従って、生物多様性の分布に関する理解を深め、環境ストレス要因に対する高山生態系の脆弱性を評価するためには、高山植物の生理生態学的特性の知見の蓄積が不可欠である。本研究では、日本の高木限界において共存する4樹種が、生息環境に適応して必要な資源(光、水、栄養分など)をどのように獲得し、利用しているのかを明らかにし、高山生態系に優占する樹種の分布や成長パターンについて新たな知見を提供した。