Investigating the Symbiotic Mechanisms of Ectomycorrhizal Fungus Lyophyllum shimeji Using Gene Disruption Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Izumitsu Kosuke  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (20579263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外生菌根菌 / ホンシメジ / GH115 / 細胞壁分解酵素 / アグロバクテリウム法 / アカマツ / 遺伝子破壊 / セノコッカム / 全ゲノム比較 / 菌根共生 / インシリコ解析 / 遺伝子ノックアウト
Outline of Research at the Start
外生菌根菌ホンシメジ(Lyophyllum shimeji)-宿主植物アカマツ(Pinus densiflora)の実験系を用いて、外生菌根共生メカニズムの解明を目指す。これまでにホンシメジで確立した効率的な「遺伝子破壊法(Targetted Gene Disruption)」を用いて、外生菌根共生に関連すると予測される遺伝子群の各破壊株を作出し、宿主植物アカマツとの共生試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a large-scale genome comparison method between ectomycorrhizal fungi and decay fungi (such as white rot fungi and brown rot fungi), we identified numerous genes that have been evolutionarily lost in ectomycorrhizal fungi. Among them, the GH115 (Glycosyl hydrolase 115) gene, which is involved in hemicellulose degradation, showed the most significant difference. We created a strain of the ectomycorrhizal fungus Honshimeji (Lyophyllum shimeji) that expresses this gene heterologously. Additionally, we succeeded in visualizing the fungal hyphae by creating L. shimeji that expresses the mCherry gene, a fluorescent protein. Using these strains, we are advancing symbiosis tests with the host plant Japanese red pine (Pinus densiflora).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外生菌根菌は森林生態系を支える非常に重要な微生物群である。しかし、外生菌根共生の分子メカニズムや分子進化機構についてはほとんどわかっていない。外生菌根菌と腐朽菌の大規模ゲノム比較試験の結果や作成した遺伝子組換え株は、これらを解明していくための一助となるはずである。さらに、マツタケやトリュフなどの難栽培きのこのほとんどは外生菌根菌であり、共生メカニズムおよび腐朽メカニズムを解明することは人工栽培への基礎的な知見となるものと考えられる。