Project/Area Number |
20K06149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA CHRISTIAN 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (40704961)
島田 政信 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90358721)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 森林監視 / AI / Sentinel-2 / 深層学習 / 時系列解析 / 森林伐採 / 人工衛星 / SAR / 地球温暖化 / 人工知能 / リモートセンシング / 環境保護 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
昼夜天候に関係なく高頻度で観測可能な衛星搭載合成開口レーダ(SAR)を使い、日本域で定期的な伐採監視を行うための手法を明らかにする。レーダ画像が受ける季節変化の影響も考慮したうえで、日本域で0.8ha以上の伐採域を、年5-6回の頻度で監視するための森林伐採検出アルゴリズム開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deforestation detection in Japan was done by applying deep learning and time-series analysis to optical satellite data (Sentinel-2), which is frequently observed worldwide and available free of charge. We have developed an algorithm to detect the area larger than 0.25ha, and at a frequency of four times a year. As a result of conducting deforestation detection in each of the 47 prefectures, deforestation was detected in 43,000 locations and 39,000 ha in 2022, with an average detection accuracy of 88.6% across Japan. We were able to achieve an accuracy of 50% to the non-detection rate. In addition, as part of the publication of the research results, deforestation news, which summarizes the obtained deforestation information for each prefecture and season in about two minutes, was distributed on YouTube and Twitter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで季節変化があまりない熱帯林で、衛星データを用いて広域森林伐採検出を行うアルゴリズムは提案されている。本研究では季節変化や積雪の影響がある日本全域で、深層学習技術を取り入れる事で、そこそこの精度(検出精度:88.6%、未検出割合~50%)の伐採検出アルゴリズムを開発する事に成功した。近年、合法に伐採された木材の利用を促進するクリーンウッド法の義務化や森林クレジット、森林認証制度の普及により、森林伐採情報が求められる機会が多くなっている。本研究の社会的意義は、このような社会システムに正確かつ低コストで情報提供を行う手段を確立した事にある。