The role and the origin of the bulk elastic modulus in the water relations of conifer shoots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Saito Takami  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30403108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 拓也  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50553723)
三好 由華  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50781598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞壁 / 弾性的性質 / 水ポテンシャル / 膨圧維持 / 圧力ー体積曲線 / 水分生理 / 引っ張り試験 / メタセコイア / 引張試験 / 圧力―体積曲線
Outline of Research at the Start
葉は、植物体内での水分移動の原動力を生み出している。乾燥すると、葉の細胞では膨圧が低下し葉の吸水力は保たれる一方、膨圧が完全に失われると生理活性が失われる。このとき、葉の細胞の相対含水率の変化と膨圧の変化との比である体積弾性率が重要な役割を果たしている。これまで広葉樹で、体積弾性率が葉肉細胞の細胞壁の弾性的性質と強く関係していることが示されたが、葉の構造や細胞壁の構成成分が異なる針葉樹にも適用できるとは限らない。そこで本研究では、針葉樹のシュートについて体積弾性率を規定する葉内部の性質を明らかにする。期待できる成果として、植物の葉の水分生理特性において細胞壁が果たしている役割を一般化できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bulk modulus of elasticity is one of the indicators of water use trait of a leaf. This parameter is obtained from the ratio of the shift in cell turgor divided by that of the relative water content of the leaf cells. It is assumed that this parameter represents elastic properties of cell walls of the leaf cells. However, the evidence is only limited to a few broad-leaved trees. The aim of this study was to clarify the determination of the bulk modulus of elasticity in coniferous trees.
Firstly, the bulk modulus of elasticity was lower in coniferous trees than broad-leaved trees. This suggests that conifer leaf cells have a better ability to maintain turgor when leaves lose water. Secondly, the elastic properties of cell walls decreased significantly, and large amounts of components were released into the water at around 60°C in both coniferous and broad-leaved trees. This suggests that some structure that shifts at around 60°C is responsible for the elastic properties of cell walls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、葉の水分利用における細胞壁の物理的性質の役割についての知見を深めたことが挙げられる。調べた針葉樹の体積弾性率は広葉樹より低かったことから、針葉樹の水分利用が保守的であることが示唆された。また、針葉樹・広葉樹ともに約60℃で変性するような要因が、体積弾性率に深く関与していることが示唆された。
社会的意義として、国内の林業の省力化に役立つことが挙げられる。日本の人工林は主に針葉樹で構成されており、それぞれの樹種の水分利用のあり方について深い理解が欠かせない。例えば、植栽する苗木を施設で育成する際に、樹種の葉の細胞壁の性質を踏まえた上で、灌水量や頻度の計画を立てることが可能になる。