Project/Area Number |
20K06155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashita Naoyuki 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30537345)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 森林土壌 / 広域評価 / マッピング / 土層厚 / 実験計画法 / 機械学習 / 土壌特性値 / デジタルソイルマッピング / 最適サンプリング / 打ち切りデータ / 空間推定 / k平均法 / 最適化サンプリング / 山地・丘陵地 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生態系サービス機能の可視化を目的とした土壌特性値(例:pH、土壌炭素、土層厚)の機械学習マッピング(空間推定)が急速に発展する一方で、条件付きラテン超方格法等の最適化サンプリング手法が注目されている。これは複数の環境因子による土壌特性値への影響を最適化した土壌採取地点を予め選択してその後の機械学習精度を高める手法であり、従来のランダム・格子点法での土壌採取が抱えていた課題を克服できる可能性がある。本課題は、既存の多点土壌調査データに対する模擬サンプリング実験によって最適化サンプリング手法の有効性を検証し、日本の山地・丘陵地の森林における次世代の土壌サンプリング技術を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The digital soil mapping (DSM) is rapidly developing due to the progress of AI. However, there is limited information on methodology for appropriate sampling for DSM, and there is insufficient evidence and assessment against traditional approach, especially in Japanese mountainous areas with complex topography. In this study, we applied for the first time a sampling method that considers various geospatial information available prior to the survey (e.g., slope and slope location) to appropriate sampling in a Japanese mountainous area and assessed the performance of this method. The results showed a clear advantage over traditional approach, especially useful for mapping soil properties at regional scale and with fewer sampling points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土壌特性値のマッピングを最適化するサンプリング手法の開発は平野部や農地が多くを占める欧州を中心に発展してきた。日本の山地のように非常に複雑な地形上で手法の開発・検証を行った例はほとんどなく、学術的な意義が大きい。市町村・全国スケールにおける森林生態系サービスの空間評価の必要性は年々高まっており、本手法を活用した精度の高い土壌空間情報は、適切な炭素管理や防災機能評価等の行政ニーズに大きく貢献する。また、土壌調査を効率化できるため、様々な事業においてコスト削減の効果が期待できる。