Elucidation of abnormal xylem formation mechanism under insect defoliation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoko  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 研究員 (30532452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安江 恒  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
大野 泰之  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 研究主幹 (30414246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords失葉 / 光合成産物の分配 / 木質形成 / ウダイカンバ / カラマツ / 13CO2パルスラベリング / ナイフマーキング / white ring / 木部繊維壁 / 仮道管壁 / 食葉性昆虫 / 炭素安定同位体パルスラベリング / 形成層 / carbon allocation
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、冷温帯林で食葉性昆虫が大発生し、森林樹木の成長期の失葉が頻発している。その結果、年輪幅の減少などが生じ異常な木質が形成される。これは、失葉とその後の再展葉による光合成産物の減少が原因であると考えられるが、未だそのメカニズムは解明されていない。本課題では、炭素安定同位体を含む二酸化炭素を光合成により樹体内に取り込ませ、成長期の失葉とその後の再展葉による光合成産物の分配の変化を追うことで、異常な木質形成のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify whether anomalous xylem formation under insect defoliation is caused by changes in carbon allocation by defoliation treatment, 13CO2 pulse labeling, and pinning methods. The results suggest that under defoliation, xylem formation did not occur using photosynthates before defoliation treatment, but may have been formed by photosynthates acquired after refoliation or by storage materials in the tree. The results of this study indicate that insect defoliation alters the carbon allocation and affects subsequent xylem formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで成長期の失葉と異常な木質形成の関連が指摘されていたが、詳細は不明だった。本研究は、樹木が成長期に失葉した場合の光合成産物の分配の変化と木質形成の関係を明らかにすることができた。この異常な木質形成は木材として利用するときに材質低下を招くことが知られている。今後、地球環境変動下で食葉性昆虫の大発生の頻度増加が予測されており、本研究の結果は、地球環境変動下での森林管理および木材利用における知見を提供することができる。