Novel method for preparation of Japanese cedar char loaded with visible-light active TiO2 and application for environmental purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Asada Takashi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (60434453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素化 / 可視光応答型酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 木質バイオマス / バイオ炭
Outline of Research at the Start
木炭等の炭素化物に酸化チタン(TiO2)等の光触媒を担持した吸着および有機物の酸化分解性能を持つ高機能材料が報告されているが,従来の含侵による方法で可視光応答型のTiO2を炭素化物に担持するには煩雑な操作が必要である。
本研究では,窒素等の異種元素をドープ(添加)した可視光応答型TiO2をボールミル処理によりスギおが屑に担持し炭素化することで,可視光応答型TiO2担持スギ炭素化物を簡便に作製し,水や空気の浄化材として活用することを目的として,炭素化温度等の作製条件が,細孔構造や担持したTiO2の分散性等の表面特性,汚染物質の吸着性能および酸化分解性能に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A convenient method for preparation of Japanese cedar char with visible-light active TiO2 was developed. It was prepared by carbonization of Japanese cedar sawdust loaded with visible-light active TiO2 doped with nitrogen, sulfur and iron. Its preparation conditions such as doping agents, materials of a ball mill and carbonization temperatures were examined. When Japanese cedar sawdust loaded with TiO2 doped with nitrogen using an alumina ball mill was carbonized at 400℃, the obtained product showed the highest performance for adsorption and decomposition for methylene blue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,可視光応答型酸化チタンを担持したスギ炭素化物を簡便に作製する方法を開発した。本研究成果で開発した材料は,可視光の照射下において,持続的に有機物を吸着・酸化分解できる材料であるため,安価な水や空気の浄化材などとして活用が期待される。また,学術的には,ドーパントの種類,用いるボールミルの材質,炭素化温度等の作製条件が,得られる可視光応答型酸化チタン担持スギ炭素化物の各種特性に与える影響に関する知見が得られた。