Project/Area Number |
20K06161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Masaki 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40208963)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アガリクス茸 / ヒメマツタケ / 交配 / 細胞質遺伝 / ミトコンドリアDNA / Agaricus subrufescens |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗腫瘍活性など様々な機能性を有するアガリクス茸は,育種学的手法を用いた優良品種の開発がほとんど行われていないのが現状である。今後は,高機能性・収量性品種を人為的育種法により育成することが必要かつ重要である。きのこの育種は交配育種が主体であるが,細胞質が交配株の表現型に大きな影響を及ぼすことが知られている。しかし,本菌の交配に伴う細胞質の遺伝様式は不明である。 本課題は,アガリクス茸の交配育種を推進するための基礎研究として,本菌の交配に伴う細胞質の遺伝様式をmtDNAをマーカーにして解明すること,さらに細胞質の違いがアガリクス茸の形質発現にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was carried out to determine the mode of mitochondrial inheritance for newly established heterokaryons from sexual crosses of Agaricus subrufescens, by using mtDNA RFLPs as genetic marker. Newly established heterokaryons from the sexual crosses were found to retain mtDNA genotype from one of the parental homokaryons, suggesting that mitochondrial inheritance is principally uniparental in sexual crosses between homokaryons. Thus. one of parental strains would be selectively nuclear recipient homokaryon. On the other hand, cytoplasm-substitute strains could be constructed by using de-heterokaryotization, and their colony morphologies and mycelial growth rates were different from original strains. This suggests that biological properties of A. subrufescens are influenced by mtDNAs. These findings obtained from this study will be useful for planning effective breeding programs of this fungus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞質がきのこの形質発現に影響を及ぼすことが示されているにも関わらず,交配に伴う細胞質の遺伝様式が明らかにされているきのこ種は少ない。また,アガリクス茸の交配株は親系統の接触部からセクター状に形成されるので,どちらの親系統の細胞質が伝達されているのかが不明瞭であった。 本菌の交配に伴う細胞質の遺伝様式は原則片親遺伝であることを示した本研究の結果から,セクター状に形成される交配株は細胞質的に均一なものとして扱えることを提示できた。また,ヒメマツタケの細胞質置換株の作出が可能なことと細胞質が表現形質に影響を及ぼすことが示されたことにより,核遺伝子のみに着目したきのこの育種に一石を投じたと言える。