Production of the functional chemical substances derived from woody biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Yuko  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90638595)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリグニン-糖複合体 / リグニンー糖複合体 / リグニン-糖複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
木質資源を化学工業原料として活用するために,リグニン-糖複合体(lignin-carbohydrate complex,LCC)から界面活性剤としてはたらく物質の創出を目指す。LCCは親油性である芳香族炭化水素を多数含むリグニンと親水性の単糖類が重合した多糖類とが結合した高分子である。界面活性剤となりうる親油性部分と親水性部分からなる低分子LCCを作成するために,リグニンと糖との結合を維持したまま,LCCを低分子化する方法を見いだすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was the production of materials having surfactant function from woody biomass (wood powder) focusing on Lignin Carbohydrate Complex (LCC). A variety of LCC fragment model compounds were chemically synthesized. These compounds were needed to optimize the process to separate LCC from wood powder without losing the unique chemical structure of LCC. Useful physicochemical information on LCC-specific chemical structures was collected from these compounds. By analyzing the fractions obtained from wood powder and comparing the information with synthesized model compounds, it was speculated that LCC likely existed in the wood powder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまでは化学的にはセルロース、ヘミセルロース、リグニン、抽出成分というように、物質ごとに分けて取り扱われてきた木質バイオマスを総体として捉え、新たに有意な価値を発見することである。そこで、リグニン-糖複合体(LCC)に着目し、木粉からLCCを分離する際にその化学構造を損なわずに利用できる可能性を示した。社会的意義としては、木質バイオマスを有効に活用するための技術開発に寄与し、木質バイオマスの価値を高める可能性を広げた。本研究成果は、木質バイオマス利用関連産業において、持続可能な材料やプロセスの開発に貢献することが期待される。