Investigating the mechanism of the bonding of wood by means of X-ray micro-CT scanning and the stepwise loading test of wood-based materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TAKASHI  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (40612700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木材接着 / 接着剤 / 合板 / マイクロX線CT / 荷重変位曲線 / 木質材料 / 接着メカニズム / 木材 / X線CT / せん断 / 組織構造 / 破壊 / 劣化 / 可視化 / 接着形態 / 機械的接着
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、最新のX線CT透視技術を駆使し、木質材料内部の木材細胞群-接着剤硬化物ネットワークの三次元形態を可視化するとともに、静的な観察に加えて破壊過程や劣化過程における形態変化を動的に明らかにする。これによりいわゆる投錨効果仮説をはじめとする機械的接着説の真偽や、微視的な破壊形態が巨視的な破壊形態にどのように影響するのか、木材接着の耐久性の要因等、木材接着にまつわる長年の疑問に回答を与えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, wood adhesion has become an indispensable technology for the effective utilization of wood resources and the promotion of large-scale wood construction. In order to select the most appropriate wood bonding technology for various wood bonding products and ensure the required performance, it is essential to understand the mechanism by which bonding performance is achieved. In order to elucidate these mechanisms, techniques for observing the morphology of wood adhesion are indispensable. In this study, we attempted to establish a method for nondestructive observation of the interior of wood materials using X-ray CT, one of the representative fluoroscopic observation techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質材料を引っ張りながらX線CTでスキャンするためのデバイスを開発した。このデバイスは設置した木質材料にどのくらいの引張り応力が生じているかをデバイス側面のひずみゲージによりリアルタイムに把握する機構を備えている。これにより、さまざまな木質材料試験片に引張り力を加えながらX線CT装置で単板の細胞壁の配置や単板に浸透して硬化した接着剤硬化物のミクロな位置関係が視認できるレベルで透視観察することができるようになった。さらに実際に、ラワン合板とヒノキ合板の小試験片に断続的な変位を与え、引張り応力を把握し、それをX線CTに供した。合板の破壊過程における細胞レベルでの形態変化を明らかにすることができた。