Establishment of the methods for evaluating the deformation and strength properties of solid wood and wood-based materials with various defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Yoshihara  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (30210751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木材 / 木質材料 / 変形特性 / 強度特性 / 欠陥 / 力学的特性 / 実験的評価 / 評価法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,無欠点材料から様々な性状の欠陥が含まれる材料の変形および強度特性を包括的に予測できる木材および木質材料独自の新しい評価法を確立することである。この目的を達成するために,以下の①から③について明らかにする。
① 木材および木質材料の変形および強度特性の評価における従来の力学理論の適用性
② 木材および木質材料に様々な大きさ,形状の欠陥が様々な位置に含まれた際の変形および強度特性(異方性や木質材料を構成する材料の影響など)
③ 木材および木質材料が,実際の構造物で想定される複合応力状態に置かれた場合の変形および強度特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When solid wood and wood-based materials are used as structural members with defects, the deformation and strength properties of the structure are often dominated by the characteristics of the defects. However, the effects of defects have not been sufficiently revealed; therefore, methods for evaluating their effects have not been well established. In this study, using samples with defects to characterize the mechanical properties of solid wood and wood-based materials with defects (open holes), several examinations, including flexural vibration, torsional vibration, asymmetric four-point bending tests, were performed to establish the aforementioned methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,大型の建築物に木材や木質材料を使用することが増えてきている。構造物の性能規定化によって木材や木質材料への要求性能が明確になり,より厳しい目を向けられるようになってきた。特に,木材や木質材料の強度特性には材料に含まれる欠陥の大きさ,形状および欠陥の位置などの多様な性状が影響する。したがって,木材や木質材料に含まれる欠陥がその変形や強度特性に影響を及ぼすメカニズムを包括的に説明し得る理論を解明することで,上述した建築構造物の安全性の評価が可能になるというきわめて重要な課題である。