A possible role of phenylpropanoid metabolism in life cycle of Tricholoma matsutake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takefumi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (60212148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉住 真理子  徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター(試験研究部), 徳島県立農林水産総合技術支援センター(資源環境研究課), 専門研究員 (40822846)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマツタケ / メチル基転移酵素 / ケイ皮酸メチル / カルボキシメチルトランスフェラーゼ / LC-MS/MS / Tricholoma matsutake / methyl transferase / methyl cinnamate / phenylpropanoid / life cycle / metabolism
Outline of Research at the Start
マツタケ の香り主成分であるケイ皮酸メチルや、その生合成中間体から派生する安息香酸は、フェニルプロパノイド代謝を経て生合成される。この代謝は、シロ菌糸の保護、子実体形成との関連性が示唆されている。本研究では、① ケイ皮酸→ケイ皮酸メチルを司る酵素をコードするcDNAをクローニングする。② ケイ皮酸-CoAヒドラターゼをコードするcDNAをクローニングする。③ 培養菌糸、自然界の菌糸において、①、②の遺伝子の発現を比較する。結果を基に、マツタケ生活環における、両代謝反応および、両化合物の役割を考察する。踏まえて、シロにおいて菌糸を保護し、自然界でのマツタケ生産の増大につながる方策を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methyl cinnamate is one of the major odor components in Tricholoma matsutake. The goal of this study is to elucidate molecular mechanisms for methyl cinnamate biosynthesis in T. matsutake. The cinnamate carboxyl methyltransferase activity was detected from cell-free extracts prepared from mycelia of T. matsutake induced the methyl cinnamate biosynthesis. Then, we transformed Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) with candidate cDNAs generated from mRNAs from T. matsutake. We purified the recombinant protein from a soluble fraction and a cell debris obtained by sonication of the E. coli cells with the activity. No activity was detected from negative control. The results clearly show that we have cloned cDNA encoding carboxyl methyltransferase activity for cinnamate in the presence of S-adenosyl-L-methionine. The results will contribute to elucidate mechanisms for methyl cinnamate formation in the fruit body of T. matsutake in nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケイ皮酸carboxyl methyltransferaseが、植物以外で初めて見出されたことが学術的意義である。今後本酵素と植物の同酵素との類似点相違点を解明し、これまで未解明であった植物以外の本酵素の特性、進化の特徴を解明できる。一方、このケイ皮酸メチルは子実体形成に伴う含有量の増加、菌食性動物ヒメツチトビムシの忌避作用から、自然界のマツタケシロを保護し、本菌の生活環で重要な働きをしている。本研究でマツタケにおけるケイ皮酸メチル生合成を遺伝子レベルで研究できる結果を示したので、絶滅危惧種「危急」であるマツタケの生活環を、ケイ皮酸メチルを軸に研究できるようになったことが社会的意義である。