Preparation of pulp treated with ionic liquid and its application to environmental-friendly papermaking chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ichiura Hideaki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (30448394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 紙 / 製紙薬剤 / 湿潤紙力 / 乾燥紙力 / 乾燥紙力強度 / 湿潤紙力強度 / セルロース / 製紙
Outline of Research at the Start
乾燥紙力剤であるポリアクリルアミド系樹脂 (PAM) や湿潤紙力剤であるポリアミドポリアミンエピクロルヒドリン樹脂 (PAE) は、日本では最も多く利用され、製紙において重要な内添用製紙薬剤である。現在、白水の水質悪化に対応可能で、環境に優しい製紙薬剤が求められている。そこで、本申請ではイオン液体を用いて一部フィルム化したパルプを乾燥・湿潤紙力剤として活用する手法を確立する。そして、パルプへのイオン液体処理条件および処理パルプ添加量が乾燥・湿潤紙力におよぼす影響を明らかにする。現在使用している製紙薬剤の環境面の課題の解決を行い、環境調和性の高い新しい内添用製紙薬剤の創製を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the function of paper containing pulp treated with 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride ([BMIM]Cl) as ionic liquid was investigated. The powdered pulp impregnated with [BMIM]Cl at 80℃or 25℃for 0-5 day or 0-2 h was stirred after the addition of 10 mL distilled water. Next, the paper was prepared using the mixture of the treated pulp and LBKP (1:1). The dry and wet strength of the paper were evaluated. The dry and wet strength of the paper were improved by the addition of the pulp treated with [BMIM]Cl. This result was caused by the increasing of inter-fiber hydrogen bonding due to the film-formed pulp.
The paper strength tended to decrease when the recovered ionic liquids with heat treatment were used. Therefore, in the case of paper with pulp treated with recovered ionic liquids, which was used for the treatment at 25℃ without heat treatment, the reduction of drying and wet paper strength could be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イオン液体を活用して、一部フィルム化したパルプを内添用製紙薬剤として使用を試みた。これは、白水の水質改善が可能である点に加え、従来の石油系の製紙薬剤を使用しない環境調和性の高い乾燥・湿潤紙力剤の調製が可能になる。本研究は、セルロースのみからなる新しい内添用湿潤紙力剤に関する研究であり、現在の製紙工業が抱える環境問題を解決する有望な手段と考えられる。