Functional analysis of microRNA in morphological changes of termites and use of breeding insects as cultivation feed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Shuji  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60257988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昆虫食 / 生物資源 / シロアリ / miRNA / miRNA inhibitor / miRNA mimic / JHAMT / CYP15A1 / JHEH / JHE / JHBP / Coptotermes formosanus / Reticulitermes speratus / マイクロRNA / インヒビター / 変態 / タンパク質変動解析 / イエシロアリゲノム解析 / microRNA / termite / metamorphosis / insect breeding
Outline of Research at the Start
シロアリの社会は,一対の女王と王,職擬,ニンフ(将来の翅蟻)と兵蟻から構成されている。職蟻とニンフは,幼形生殖虫(幼虫の外観を保ったまま卵巣や精巣が発達し産卵が可能な個体)あるいは翅蟻へと形態を変え,交配・産卵する能力を宿している。この形態変化の際に,シロアリ体内で働いているマイクロRNAの種類とその制御対象となる遺伝子を明らかにすることを目的とした研究である。具体的には,マイクロRNAに対するインヒビターRNAをシロアリに投与し,職蟻あるいはニンフから幼形生殖虫あるいは翅蟻への形態変化を抑制しているマイクロRNAを分解することで,シロアリ体内で働くマイクロRNAの種類と機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three types of miRNAs (miR-7-5p,miR-8-3p,miR-12-5p) predicted to be involved in the formation of compound eyes or wings, which are characteristics of alates, in the body coloring, which are characteristics of replacement reproductive, and in the chitin synthesis, were selected as targets. Inhibitors or mimics of the miRNAs were injected into worker caste termites of Coptotermes formosanus and Reticulitermes speratus.
Injection of miRNA inhibitors increased the expression of mRNAs such as nostrin and ribosomal protein in R. speratus. In C. formosanus, mRNA expression levels of CYP15A1, JHBP, and ecdysone receptor increased.Injection of miRNA mimic reduced the mRNA levels of JHAMT and CYP15A1 in both C. formosanus and R. speratus 5-7 days after injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロアリは良質なタンパク質と脂質を含むため,食料や飼料としての活用が期待される。シロアリ1匹の体重は数mgしかなく,また成熟したシロアリの巣の中の個体数は数万匹~百万匹に過ぎないため,巣全体のシロアリを採集したとしても数十g~数kgしか集めることができない。このためシロアリを食料・飼料など生物資源として利用する際には,効率的にシロアリの個体数を増やす必要が生じる。
本研究は,シロアリの分化を制御するmiRNAを見出し,シロアリの幼虫(職蟻)から成虫(幼形生殖虫)への分化誘導を目標としている。本研究では,分化のキーとなる幼若ホルモン生合成に関わる遺伝子を制御するmiRNA候補を見出すことができた。