Development of new materials using cell wall polysaccharide components of Pinus densiflora leaves that do not freeze even in winter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Tomoko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353728)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアカマツ / 針葉 / ヘミセルロース / アカマツ針葉 / 増粘多糖類 / 耐凍性
Outline of Research at the Start
冬季でもしなやかさを保つアカマツ針葉がその柔軟性を保つ要因の一つとして、針葉に含まれるヘミセルロースの影響が考えられる。アカマツ針葉由来のヘミセルロースにはフィルム形成能が確認されており、粘性を示すその水溶液あるいは水懸濁液にはゲル化性能(保水性)が示されているが、凍結との関連性は不明な点が多い。アカマツ針葉ヘミセルロースの低温に対する物性変化を解明することで、低温環境においても柔軟性を保つ素材の創出が期待される。アカマツ針葉が冬季低温環境に耐える性質の一端を解明するとともに、アカマツ針葉ヘミセルロースの増粘多糖類としての有効活用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pinus densiflora leaves have long been used in wild herbal teas. Therefore, the properties of its hemicellulose (AHC) were investigated for future use as food materials. Freezing inhibition was observed in the AHC suspensions, and changes in gel hardness due to temperature were observed. As a result of characterization of physical properties of the composite mixed with agar and red bean paste, the addition of AHC decreased the breaking strength of the agar gel and made the gel softer. By adding AHC to bean paste, the stress to give 50% of distortion rates decreased compared from that of the paste without AHC. The analysis of the constituent sugar ratio of AHC showed that the percentage of acidic sugars tended to increase in the winter samples than in the summer samples in all the AHCs prepared from three sites. These results suggest that AHC could contribute to the flexibility and frost resistance of P. densiflora leaves, and may change their properties depending on the seasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質資源由来の多糖類であるヘミセルロースは、セルロースに比べて利用に対する取り組みが遅れている。これは、ヘミセルロースの構造の複雑さや入手の困難さ、知見の少なさが一因と考えられる。身近な森林資源であるアカマツ針葉には食経験があることから、アカマツ針葉より得られるヘミセルロース資源の付加価値利用は、将来的な食品分野を含む広範な展開が期待できる。また、アカマツへの関心を高めることは、生活環境の変化により荒れているアカマツ林への注目を促し、アカマツ林の環境整備促進への一助となり得る。さらに、その他樹木の葉の有効利用への展開が期待できる。