Chemical characterization of bark lignins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Forest Research and Management Organization (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Takuya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50553723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内樹皮 / 外樹皮 / 単離リグニン / ニトロベンゼン酸化 / NMR / MWL / スギ / リグニン / 抽出成分 / 抽出物 / 木質 / 細胞壁 / 天然高分子 / 化学構造 / 木化
Outline of Research at the Start
木部と比較して、樹皮に含まれる高分子成分の化学構造は未解明な部分が多い。本研究課題ではスギを始めとする主として針葉樹の樹皮の構成成分、特にリグニンの化学構造の詳細とその他の不定形高分子成分の化学的特徴の解明に取り組む。そこで明らかとなる化学構造的特徴を基に樹皮リグニンの木質バイオマスとしての高付加価値利用の潜在性を把握し、また、細胞壁形成時における木化機構の理解に必要となる化学的情報を引き出していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignin in the inner and outer bark of softwood (Japanese cedar) was chemically characterized by comparison with its xylem lignin. The ratios (mole ratios) of non-condensed/β-5/biphenyl-type products obtained by the chemical degradation method showed almost no significant differences among the xylem, inner bark, and outer bark samples. Lignin (MWL) was isolated from the xylem and inner bark, and their 1H-NMR and 1H,13C two-dimensional NMR (HSQC) spectra were compared. No significant differences were observed between the xylem and inner bark, and peaks assigned to β-O-4, phenylcoumaran, resinol, and dibenzodioxocin structures were observed in the inner bark lignin as in the xylem. Throughout this study, the only significant difference between the lignin of the xylem and inner bark was in lignin content, with the inner bark having a Klason lignin content of 21%, less than two-thirds that of the sapwood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹皮はバイオマス総合利用の観点から重要な木質資源であるが、その構成成分には未解明な部分が多く、木部と比べ化学的特徴の理解が遅れている。国内の針葉樹を代表するスギに関して、木部と樹皮を構成するリグニンは似ており、その高分子を構成する各部分構造の割合はほぼ同じであることが明らかになった。この研究成果は、細胞壁形成時における木化機構の理解へ向けた新たな基礎的知見として学術的意義があり、また、社会的意義としてリグニン利用技術を設計するための基盤的知見を得ることができた。