| Project/Area Number |
20K06176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | コンブ / 世代交代 / ストレス防御 / 生存能力 / シードバンク / 配偶体 / 生残性 / 防御 / ケイ素 / 抵抗性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
コンブ藻場の効率的な回復に向けて、自然回復が可能かどうか?移植や母藻投入による生殖細胞等の供給といった人為的な関与の程度や規模をどれくらいにすべきか?という課題の解決が必要である。その課題解決ためには、シードバンクとしてのコンブ微視的世代のストレス抵抗性や生存能力を明らかにし、その生物量と環境との相互関係を把握した上で自然回復力の評価や母藻投入・移植による新規加入量を決める必要がある。そこで、本研究ではコンブ微視的世代の生残機構を把握し、母藻や環境との相互関係を明らかにすると共に、実海域での微視的世代の生物量を推定する技術の開発を試み、藻場の保全や造成に有用な基礎的知見を提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microscopic generation of Makombu (male and female gametophytes) can mostly survive for 3 months under continuous dark, and after then the survival rate gradually decreased with declining of the functions in chloroplast and with production of radical oxygen species. On the other hand, dim light condition contributed to extend the maintenance of high survival rate for long times. Moreover, oxidative burst-induced extracellular silicon deposition mechanism is suggested to be active in the reproductive organ (sorus) of the macroscopic generation (sporophyte) for the successful reproduction. Actually, the sorus tissues were considerably resistant to feeding by sea urchins, because the gametophyte and juvenile sporophytes appeared in the feces of sea urchins fed the sorus tissues. These observations suggest the contribution of parent generation to microscopic stage in Makombu.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コンブ類は、巨視的世代と微視的世代との間で世代交代を行い、両世代の量や質は次世代の生物量を大きく左右する。特に微視的世代は、そのサイズの小ささから藻場における生存性について不明な点が多い。その為、シードバンクとしての微視的世代の生存性やそれを支える生理機構の解明、また巨視的世代と微視的世代の相互関係や藻食動物との関連性を具体的に把握することは、沿岸域における藻場を形成・維持に有用な知見を提供することになる。加えて、コンブ微視的世代のストレス抵抗性や生存能力の把握は、養殖の際の種苗生産や種苗保存にも大きく貢献する。