Genetic characteristics of Chum Salmon in the Sanriku region, Japan inferred from MIG-seq data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Hideharu  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (30757688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサケ / 三陸 / 資源 / 遺伝特性 / 遺伝的多様性 / MIG-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
三陸岩手ではサケの回帰資源の減少が著しく,漁獲量の低迷が続いている.そのため,種卵確保が難航し,海産親魚を利用した種苗生産や種卵の人為的移動が生じており,遺伝的撹乱を引き起こすことが懸念される.加えて,サケ資源の持続的利用のために,本来の遺伝特性を考慮した資源管理や増殖戦略の改良が必要とされるが,遺伝特性に関わる新規的情報も少ない.そこで,本研究では,三陸岩手のサケを対象にMIG-seq法を用いて遺伝特性分析を行う.河川遡上集団の遺伝特性分析から,系群構造や遺伝的多様性を明らかにする.加えて,三陸沿岸漁獲集団の遺伝特性分析を行い,河川遡上集団の特性と比較して沿岸海域集団の資源の特性を推定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of genetic characteristics in chum salmon is important for planning their conservation and fisheries resources management for sustainable use. Population genetic analyses of chum salmon in the Sanriku region, utilized 25 samples from coastal rivers, inland Kitakami River tributaries, and coastal sea areas in the Sanriku region employing MIG-seq. Sanriku chum salmon were suggested to have three genetic groups: coastal early-run, late-run, and Kitakami tributaries. Additionally, samples from the coastal sea showed two genetic groups: early and late coastal catches. Notably, early coastal catch samples included a few individuals closely related to the coastal late-run and Kitakami tributary groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は岩手県の河川に遡上するサケや沿岸海域で漁獲されているサケ資源の遺伝特性の一端を明らかにした.得られた結果は,当該地域のふ化放流事業に係る種卵の管理について,地域や遡上時期を考慮した管理が重要であることを示唆している.また,前期に沿岸海域で漁獲されている資源の中にわずかながら沿岸前期群由来ではない個体も含まれている可能性が示された.本研究の成果は,三陸岩手のサケ資源の保全や持続的利用につながることが期待されるため,社会的インパクトも大きいと考えられる.