Reassessment of the importance of predatory animals in the mortality of Haliotis discus hannnai in natural habitats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Jun  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10706427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエゾアワビ / 食害 / 被食‐捕食関係 / ヒトデ類 / マダコ / カモメ類 / 被食-捕食関係 / 減耗要因 / 被食ー捕食関係 / 捕食痕跡 / 被食―捕食関係
Outline of Research at the Start
生態系保全型のエゾアワビ資源管理を可能にするため、天然環境下におけるエゾアワビを中心とした被食―捕食関係を明らかにし、エゾアワビの減耗要因として重要な害敵生物を特定する。漁業者の関心が高い放流された種苗に対する各種害敵生物による捕食の実態を明らかにすると共に、天然個体の被食死亡についてその成長段階ごとに各種害敵生物の重要性を明らかにする。
本研究は、エゾアワビの害敵生物として認識されていなかったカモメ類や過小評価されてきた可能性のあるウニ類、逆に過大評価されてきた可能性のあるヒトデ類について特に着目し、各種害敵生物の減耗要因としての重要性を天然環境下での摂餌生態の知見に基づき再評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term monitoring over four years revealed the extent of predation on the abalone Haliotis discus hannnai by various predators in the natural environment and its seasonal and interannual variation. Starfish, which had been assumed to be important predators of the juvenile abalone, rarely preyed on the abalone in the natural environment, while the extent of predation by an Octpus Octopus vulgaris increased, especially during high water temperatures, indicating that the impact of predators on the abalone survival varied greatly depending on the species of predators, season and year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産重要種であるエゾアワビの生残に各種食害生物が与える影響について明らかにしたことは、本種の資源管理において重要である。また、これらの食害生物の餌生物組成を明らかにしたことは沿岸岩礁域における生態学的研究に寄与するものである。加えて、特に水温がエゾアワビへの食害に影響していることが分かり、地球温暖化に伴う海水温の上昇が、エゾアワビへの食害を含めた海洋生物の種間関係に影響を及ぼす可能性を提示したことは重要である。