Development of biologically acceptable catch quota algorithm considering multiple fish species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 総合学術高等研究院, 特任教員(教授) (70190478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイワシ / 生物学的許容漁獲量 / 漁獲可能量 / 漁獲圧 / 漁獲量制御規則 / 順応的管理 / 環境変動 / 魚種交替 / 生態系アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
①資源動態モデルの不確実性、種間関係や環境変動を考慮した代替モデルでも成り立つような各魚種のABC決定規則を提案する。②単一魚種でなく、代替魚種の資源状態も考慮した複数魚種のABCを一括して決定する規則を提案する。③各漁業種の中長期的な経営戦略に関係者が納得できる資源管理の政策決定システムの提案を目指す。それらを解決する重要な理念は「生態系アプローチの12原則」にある「管理目標は社会の選択」、「不可逆的影響を避けるための順応的管理」、「入口規制や自主管理の効果をTAC等の出口管理に反映する」ことと考える。漁業者や環境団体が納得できる頑健な管理目標を定めることが重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address long-term fluctuations in resources, we proposed a fisheries management strategy that integrates Total Allowable Catch (TAC) management with fishing pressure limits, in addition to the existing resource management based on the biological allowable catch (ABC) decision rule. By analyzing actual recruitment rate fluctuations of the Pacific stock of Japanese sardine since the 1970s, we compared resource dynamics under retrospective implementation of the current TAC management alone versus when fishing pressure regulation was also applied. Our findings indicate that the proposed fisheries management, which combines TAC and fishing pressure regulation, resulted in increased catch and resource abundance. This underscores the effectiveness of a management strategy that considers long-term fluctuations, such as regime shifts, and integrates fishing pressure regulation with TAC management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在に至るまで、レジームシフトや種間関係等による加入率の中長期変動は、許容漁獲量決定規則に十分反映されないまま、漁獲量が決められている。それが、レジームシフト研究者や漁業者からの不信を招いている側面がある。より合理的な方法を追求することにより、生態系アプローチに基づく資源管理の道が開かれると期待される。